Page 8 of 11«1267891011»
uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Additional Features » RSS import and other RSS questions
RSS import and other RSS questions
Styler
Posts: 7
Reputation: 2

Message # 1 | 3:29 PM
1. Go to Main » RSS import and click Add RSS reader.

2. Fill in the form:

RSS feed address: Full URL of the RSS-feed, beginning with _http://... – e.g. http://sports.yahoo.com/nba/rss.xml

Number of entries: – the number of entries you want to display simultaneously.

Number of columns: – the number of columns for displaying of RSS entries.

3. After you have created an RSS reader, you will need to customize its template, i.e. appearance of your RSS reader. To edit the template click the link "Template customization" near the name of the created RSS reader. A pop-up window will appear. Edit the template and click "Save".

4. Close the window with the template and copy the code of your RSS reader, e.g. $RSSIT_1$. You should paste this code into any part of the website where you want the feed to be displayed. If it is not Page Editor then into a template. In Page Editor you can insert the code into page content.

For RSS-feed insertion into Page Editor content, the modes "HTML Codes Panel" or "BB Codes Panel" should be selected.


RSS feeds of your uCoz website

RSS feeds of your website modules are available by the URL _http://website.ucoz.com/MODULE/rss, e.g. _http://website.ucoz.com/news/rss for Site News.

RSS feeds of module categories look like _http://website.ucoz.com/dir/rss-2 - where "2" is a category ID.

IndexForums
Posts: 23
Reputation: 0

Message # 106 | 7:41 PM
Quote (Natashko)
Have you made any changes?

Yes because I changed the feed from yahoo to CNN.

Quote (Natashko)
What does Yahoo mean by "image and media type"? Which type is that?

There are images on each of the top stories and a media file under the image and text
as you can see from the yahoo RSS feed --> http://rss.news.yahoo.com/rss/topstories

Also for some reason it will not let me put (without the spaces) [ u r l ] and [ / u r l] for the link it says, "Unallowable BB codes were found ([URL] or [IMG])."

Natashko
Posts: 3366
Reputation: 171

Message # 107 | 1:24 PM
IndexForums, we aware of this happening to other users with Yahoo feed. As far as i can see CNN feed works fine.
IndexForums
Posts: 23
Reputation: 0

Message # 108 | 2:07 PM
Quote (Natashko)
As far as i can see CNN feed works fine.

Yeah CNN feed works fine because it is just text based, no images or videos.
jackass
Posts: 278
Reputation: 10

Message # 109 | 2:28 PM
Hello

I need a full RSS feed from news module, but It looks like feed is taken from Entry brief description, is it possible to get a feed from Entry full text I want to make an application in ovi store and to use my sites feed in Symbian^3 devices wink

Thanks...


Support forum
Natashko
Posts: 3366
Reputation: 171

Message # 110 | 3:02 PM
jackass,
Quote (jackass)
need a full RSS feed from news module, but It looks like feed is taken from Entry brief description, is it possible to get a feed from Entry full text I want to make an application in ovi store and to use my sites feed in Symbian^3 devices wink

When in CP->module->Module settings->Fields of a new entry form:->Entry brief description field is tagged, it will appear in RSS feed by default and it can't be changed. But if this field is enabled - entry full text will be output in RSS feed then.
dan13l
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0

Message # 111 | 1:12 PM
i am having a little problem with my rss button.. well thing is it works on some browsers(I.E. and opera) but doesnt work on google chrome (i tried all three). so i was wondering if there was somethng wrong with the browser or is it the code(default code)??
lilu
Posts: 70
Reputation: 6

Message # 112 | 2:58 PM
dan13l, provide please the url to the page where this button doesn`t work so that we could check
Wild_Eragon
Posts: 13
Reputation: 0

Message # 113 | 8:16 PM
Hello!

I got a problem! I did something like a "Recent Active Topic" using RSS Importer but it is not updating when we post! I need to do it Manually so, how do i fix it? Could someone help me? Probably it is a bug on Ucoz System, i hope that you guys fix it, pleaseee!



Forum RSS Link: http://alagaesiaclan.com/forum/0-0-0-37
Our Webpage: http://alagaesiaclan.com
Attachments: 1921081.png(62Kb)

Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 114 | 10:11 AM
Wild_Eragon, I suggest that you use Informers for your purpose.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Wild_Eragon
Posts: 13
Reputation: 0

Message # 115 | 1:03 PM
Ok, thanks, i'll try it!
happy

Added (2011-12-08, 7:03 AM)
---------------------------------------------
Oh, it's working!
THANKS SO MUCH! biggrin

Now i can improve my website! happy

I have a suggestion:
1- Login with Facebook button on website
2- Subforums Help so much, you guys dont know how


PestWebzine
Posts: 5
Reputation: 0

Message # 116 | 4:44 PM
Greetings, I've imported RSS from another website but images are not showing, how do I fix this? Thanks.
Post edited by PestWebzine - Sunday, 2012-01-08, 4:45 PM
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 117 | 11:40 AM
PestWebzine, please provide the RSS link you want to import.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
PestWebzine
Posts: 5
Reputation: 0

Message # 118 | 12:03 PM
Sunny, I have PMed you the link, thanks.
Ciro
Posts: 6
Reputation: 0

Message # 119 | 1:34 PM
I tried importing the feed (xml of my ucoz forum) with ucoz's RSS importer.
How long does it take for the update to show?

Does it show recent active posts like informers do?
Post edited by Ciro - Thursday, 2012-01-26, 2:15 PM
dense
Posts: 60
Reputation: 0

Message # 120 | 2:22 AM
what you mean alot theres only 2 catalog in ucoz template?
http://algaedensing.ucoz.com
uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Additional Features » RSS import and other RSS questions
Page 8 of 11«1267891011»
Search: