uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Additional Features » Informers (help on informers, interesting solutions)
Informers
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 1 | 10:09 AM
# Informer Samples #

Informers serve to display entries of particular modules on any pages of any sites. For example, you can output the latest forum threads or most commented photos right on the main page. This helps to make your site more interesting and handy for the visitors.

To create an Informer:

1. Go to Informers section on the main page of the Control Panel.

2. Press Create informer.

3. Select necessary module in the field with the pop-down list. (Additional options will appear depending on a module).

4. Set parameters of the options Number of entries and Number of columns.

5. Press Create.

6. Insert the obtained code of the type

Code
$MYINF_id$
where you need.

7. Informer appearance and the information for output can be edited in informer template. Type of information (uCoz codes) depends on the source module. List of codes, available for a certain informer, is under the form for editing template.

With the help of the informer, you can output information both on pages of your website and on any other site in the internet.

There are no explanations for the codes, used in informer template. This is because informers are a serious thing and you should not edit informers without good knowledge of HTML and uCoz system.



Question-answer

Where should I put the code of informer?
Control Panel -> Design -> Design management(templates).

***
How can I find out ID of an entry?
View list of entries or categories and you’ll find their IDs.

***
Is it possible to output entries in random order?
Yes, when you select a type of entries sorting you can choose the item "In random order".

***
Is it possible to make $ID$ code in the informer with Photo Album, because photos often have no names?
Do not output a name at all.

***
How can I output an image, belonging to the news entry, in the informer?
Edit informer template and insert a variable that will display the image.

***
Is it possible not to output in the news informer the news entries that are on the main page?
No.

***
Is it possible to do the following: the informer starts to count users’ messages form a certain time and does not take into account earlier messages?
No.


I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
pow
Posts: 10
Reputation: 0

Message # 391 | 1:12 PM
thx but icant limit access for categories on blog...
Admin on website and pro MC survival server Helikaon
Paradox
Old Guard
Posts: 3284
Reputation: 145

Message # 392 | 2:07 PM
pow, sorry, I was thinking of the publisher when I wrote that. You can hide the entries from displaying using the category id but that is the best solution I can think of at the moment.
Jack of all trades in development, design, strategy.
Working as a Support Engineer.
Been here for 13 years and counting.
belmo996
Posts: 123
Reputation: 4

Message # 393 | 10:13 AM
MC_CLICK2160, try this

Code
<table width="" height="">
    <tr>
          <td><a href="$ENTRY_URL$"><img src="$IMG_URL1$" width="40px" height="40px"></a></td>
          <td><a href="$ENTRY_URL$">$TITLE$</a></td>
   </tr>
</table>
carloscompu
Posts: 246
Reputation: 1

Message # 394 | 8:52 PM
I want to make My website private in a future or for some areas of my website ,and everytime I close a section of my website for users only the informers don't work and gives a massage sayng that "guess can't see this section "where the informer list is sopposed to be even if I enter as a administrator the list says the same thing and wont show me the result

Is there a way to configure my website so that when I close it the informers keeps working?
Paradox
Old Guard
Posts: 3284
Reputation: 145

Message # 395 | 2:25 AM
carloscompu, unfortunately not. If you close a section of your site using permissions the informers system does not function efficiently and at all in most cases. The only way around this problem is to remove all links and hide everything you don't want guests to see using conditional operators. wink
Jack of all trades in development, design, strategy.
Working as a Support Engineer.
Been here for 13 years and counting.
carloscompu
Posts: 246
Reputation: 1

Message # 396 | 1:58 PM
Thanks Paradox I was just doing that ,its to bad Ucoz should modify that
Paradox
Old Guard
Posts: 3284
Reputation: 145

Message # 397 | 6:45 AM
carloscompu, feel free to make suggestions here in the thread on the forums. All of them are forwarded on to the development team. smile
Jack of all trades in development, design, strategy.
Working as a Support Engineer.
Been here for 13 years and counting.
bztatman
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0

Message # 398 | 1:52 PM
is there a way for the informer to show the number of entries in the online games section?
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 399 | 2:24 PM
bztatman, sure: Control Panel -> Tools -> Informers -> Per module entry counters. Create the informer, then open its template and delete everything except:

Code
<?if($STUFF$)?>Games: <b>$STUFF$</b><br><?endif?>

I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
carloscompu
Posts: 246
Reputation: 1

Message # 400 | 8:47 PM
How many informers can i add to my webpage?
What is the limit
Paradox
Old Guard
Posts: 3284
Reputation: 145

Message # 401 | 1:30 AM
carloscompu, you can create a maximum of 30 informers in total. There is however no limit on the number of informers you can embed per template. wink
Jack of all trades in development, design, strategy.
Working as a Support Engineer.
Been here for 13 years and counting.
bodbreed
Posts: 313
Reputation: 1

Message # 402 | 11:30 PM
How can I add a border on top of informer?

Like how there's a border in a standard block
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 403 | 3:41 PM
XO-Ferg, provide a screenshot of what you mean and your website address.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Paradox
Old Guard
Posts: 3284
Reputation: 145

Message # 404 | 4:01 PM
XO-Ferg, I don't understand exactly what you are meaning. If you are meaning you'd like to place the informer within a block this is entirely possible by simply adding it to the block using the Builder. smile If otherwise you are meaning coding a design border that can be used anywhere chances are you can copy the code for a block and modify it as necessary where you'd like it positioned. wink
Jack of all trades in development, design, strategy.
Working as a Support Engineer.
Been here for 13 years and counting.
bodbreed
Posts: 313
Reputation: 1

Message # 405 | 4:12 PM
Paradox, yea i wanna put a block in the body section of my home page and make it as wide as the body....
i dont know where to get the code for a block from.

Added (2012-12-13, 8:34 PM)
---------------------------------------------
How can I make this code fit my body's width?

Code
<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="boxTable"><tr><td class="boxTitle"><b>TITLE</b></td></tr><tr><td class="boxContent">CONTENT</td></tr></table>

Added (2012-12-14, 10:12 AM)
---------------------------------------------
Here's a screenshot

I also want the images to appear like this, and instaed of very hot i want it to say by $User$

uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Additional Features » Informers (help on informers, interesting solutions)
Search: