Page 3 of 9«1234589»
uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Additional Features » VIDEO (how can I put a video in my website)
VIDEO
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 31 | 10:15 AM
Do you: CP -> Page Editor -> Add new page ? Did you put any content in your new created page?
milkywaay
Posts: 11
Reputation: 0

Message # 32 | 2:59 PM
I did control panel -> page editor -> add new page and i typed Welcome to Games (just text) and clicked save.

But when i take a look at it on the site it shows the video i am displaying on the main page. Exact the same video wit the same decoration arround it.

But the problem started when i deleted the page site info. I did that on http://www.milkywaay.ucoz.com when i was logged in on it and just clicked on the arrow where you can choose between view page HTML, View HTML virtual editor, delete page.
I clicked delete page there.

Then it said: Main page of this site cannot be found. Probably, it was removed by the site owner.
How can I get it back like it was before?

Thank you for your patience.


Click Here to visit my website!
Post edited by milkywaay - Sunday, 2009-01-11, 3:06 PM
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 33 | 3:11 PM
CP -> Page Editor -> Pages management -> Main Page -> Edit -> Remove video code.
(Add video box as entry not via Page Editor for 'Main Page'. Main page is base of Page Editor)
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 34 | 5:44 PM
Quote (milkywaay)
so when i go CP -> Page Editor -> Pages management -> Main Page -> Edit it shows this code :

<?if($ADD_ENTRY_LINK$)?><div style="text-align:right;padding-bottom:3px;">[ <a href="$ADD_ENTRY_LINK$">Add news entry</a> ]</div><?endif?>$LAST_NEWS$

What should i delete of it and how can i get my video on my main page again.

Seems nothing.

milkywaay, where you put the video code if it's not in Page Editor nor the entry? Did you put it via Customize Design?

milkywaay
Posts: 11
Reputation: 0

Message # 35 | 5:46 PM
yes i added it vie customize design
Click Here to visit my website!
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 36 | 5:48 PM
That's why it displays all the time! You have added it to source code. wink
If you want it to stop displaying remove it from there & add via entry.
milkywaay
Posts: 11
Reputation: 0

Message # 37 | 6:33 PM
Okay thank you very much for the fast replying and you patience! i'll get to work now smile

Added (2009-01-11, 12:33 Pm)
---------------------------------------------
Hey again, I've got 1 more problem.

When i put the video in the new entry and I make a video description etc... and i put the video under the description it says Read more.... So people can't see my video directly from te main menu while i still got loads of space under the new entry

Do you know a solution for this so people can atually see the whole video?

Thanks


Click Here to visit my website!
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 38 | 7:54 PM
I don't see 'Read more...' Or I understood this wrong?
milkywaay
Posts: 11
Reputation: 0

Message # 39 | 8:01 PM
Sorry, I already fixed it biggrin

I had to turn of Show brief version of the text if it is too long


Click Here to visit my website!
DonAlien
Posts: 3
Reputation: 0

Message # 40 | 4:15 PM
can you guis make me from this code :

Code
<img style="visibility:hidden;width:0px;height:0px;" border=0 width=0 height=0 src="http://counters.gigya.com/wildfire/IMP/CXNID=2000002.0NXC/bT*xJmx*PTEyNDc1ODQyOTUzNTkmcHQ9MTI*NzU4NDM5MzUwMCZwPTUzMTUxJmQ9Jmc9MSZvPTAyN2IxNGNhNmRhNjQ4MmQ5ODIzNmVlNGFhY2EyYTVm.gif" /><embed src="http://www.xatech.com/web_gear/chat/chat.swf" quality="high" width="640" height="520" name="chat" FlashVars="id=65041557" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://xat.com/update_flash.shtml" /><br><small><a target="_BLANK" href="http://xat.com/web_gear/?cb">Get your own Chat Box!</a> <a target="_BLANK" href="http://xat.com/web_gear/chat/go_large.php?id=65041557">Go Large!</a></small><br>

A BBc code so i can put it on main page becose this code dosen`t work sad

Post edited by DonAlien - Tuesday, 2009-07-14, 4:16 PM
Pilot
Posts: 487
Reputation: 77

Message # 41 | 4:21 PM
DonAlien, how do you expect us to "make" a BB code from all that? It's impossible...

If the code doesn't work then whether the code itself isn't right or you're trying to insert the code wrongly.

DonAlien
Posts: 3
Reputation: 0

Message # 42 | 4:28 PM
this the code of a live chatbox ... a big one .... and i don`t know how to insert it.... and i don`t know how to pun an mp3 player :((

The biggest problem is that my site isn`t working:| ... i don`t know why:| it simply stoped ! www.8gang.ucoz.com

Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 43 | 4:33 PM
DonAlien, that's chat (Xat), you can't make it in BBC. It will work on both panels - BBC and HTML. Paste code:

Code
<img style="visibility:hidden;width:0px;height:0px;" border=0 width=0 height=0 src="http://counters.gigya.com/wildfire/IMP/CXNID=2000002.0NXC/bT*xJmx*PTEyNDc1ODQyOTUzNTkmcHQ9MTI*NzU4NDM5MzUwMCZwPTUzMTUxJmQ9Jmc9MSZvPTAyN2IxNGNhNmRhNjQ4MmQ5ODIzNmVlNGFhY2EyYTVm.gif" /><embed src="http://www.xatech.com/web_gear/chat/chat.swf" quality="high" width="640" height="520" name="chat" FlashVars="id=65041557" align="middle" allowScriptAccess="sameDomain" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://xat.com/update_flash.shtml" /><br><small><a target="_BLANK" href="http://xat.com/web_gear/?cb">Get your own Chat Box!</a> <a target="_BLANK" href="http://xat.com/web_gear/chat/go_large.php?id=65041557">Go Large!</a></small><br>
DonAlien
Posts: 3
Reputation: 0

Message # 44 | 4:47 PM
what about my site ....what can i do ... who should i talk whit:(( it dosen`t working for half hour .... and i didn`t even aces it ... only one hour ago ... and i didn`t do enithing to shut it down:|:(
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 45 | 4:59 PM
uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Additional Features » VIDEO (how can I put a video in my website)
Page 3 of 9«1234589»
Search: