Page 2 of 3«123»
Archive - read only
uCoz Community » Archives » Archive » Site Menu management
Site Menu management
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 16 | 10:28 AM
-xkillerx-, I do believe the site menu didn't disappear itself.
You probably have modified 'Site Pages' section in Customize Design.

CP -> Customize Design -> Site pages -> Restore default template
OR add $SITE_MENU$ (only if you have knowledge in coding)

bogdan
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0

Message # 17 | 3:03 AM
Hello, my name is Bogdan (are romania) and I want to help me and me with the site.

at first I want to be home, the second to be GSP TV (I saw a friend and did not want to get help) to be in the movies, in the fifth game and be the sixth to be contacted. I hope you do not ask too much and to get help

Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 18 | 8:53 AM
CP -> Customize Design -> Site menu

Code
<ul class="uz">
<li class="m"><a class="m" href="$HOME_PAGE_LINK$">Home Page</a></li>
<li class="m"><a class="m" href="LINK_TO_GSP_TV">GSP TV</a></li>
<li class="m"><a class="m" href="LINK_TO_MOVIES">Movies</a></li>
<li class="m"><a class="m" href="LINK_TO_GAMES">Games</a></li>
<li class="m"><a class="m" href="LINK_TO_CONTACT_PAGE">Contact Us</a></li>
</ul>

I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Tom
Posts: 19
Reputation: 0

Message # 19 | 11:59 AM
Hi,

I know you can have Admin-Only pages but is it possible for these pages to be 'invisible', so they only show up on the site menu if your an Administrator?

Any help will be appreciated,

Tom


www.sliceanddice.ucoz.com A Medal of Honor + Sniper Elite Clan
Want an updates box on your website? Get it here.
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 20 | 12:21 PM
http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/5-471-1

Code
<?if($GROUP_ID$=3 or $GROUP_ID$=4)?> Moderators and Administrators, click on the ad here… <?endif?>
alokmbbs
Posts: 2
Reputation: 0

Message # 21 | 12:11 PM
i want to have drop down menu in my site home page..
pls help me
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 22 | 1:12 PM
alokmbbs, you need a script for this. Search it in google.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
jackass
Posts: 278
Reputation: 10

Message # 23 | 1:27 PM
gevo07h
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0

Message # 24 | 5:19 AM
if i make a page an it doesnt show on site menu what do i do i make it show up:cranky:
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 25 | 6:31 AM
Quote (gevo07h)
if i make a page an it doesnt show on site menu what do i do i make it show up:cranky:
Add it manually. From control panel view the page, copy url go to CP -> Customize Design -> Site Menu.
timsoniclee
Posts: 26
Reputation: 1

Message # 26 | 3:16 PM
I use pictures to make my site menu, but it cannot display under PDA mode. is there a way to make it display? the illustrations on main page can display, but the menu has something wrong, could you give me a hand? thanks for the help in advance. =D

to see the problem, plz go to My WebPage



This is my site! Yeah, I need to work on it.
jackass
Posts: 278
Reputation: 10

Message # 27 | 3:20 PM
Better use a simple menu in pda, because it will be very big and cost a lot for mobile...
Support forum
timsoniclee
Posts: 26
Reputation: 1

Message # 28 | 5:19 PM
Thanks for the reply. But a few more things ...

since my site is Chinese, the menu looks not good to display Chinese, especially under Safari, so what I can do is to make the menu into images. And in fact, the vertical menu doesn't suit the appetite of Chinese visitors, using the text menu may make it easily ignored.



This is my site! Yeah, I need to work on it.
Post edited by timsoniclee - Sunday, 2009-04-05, 5:20 PM
beautiful
Posts: 2
Reputation: 0

Message # 29 | 4:55 PM
My site menu disappired from website.

What I did is:
I changed language from russian to english (CP -> Settings -> common settings). Half of the site didn't change, that were suppose to change automaticly. So I reselected different design of the site and than changed it back to one that I had. After changes new links appeared in customize design, like:

Code
Global blocks
AAMENU
Top part of the website
Bottom part of the website
The first container
The second container
FRIENDS

This is what I have under CP -> Customize Design -> AAMENU

Code

<div style="display:inline;" id="menuDiv"><!-- UcoZMenu --><ul class="uz">
<li class="m"><a class="m" href="$HOME_PAGE_LINK$">Main page</a></li>
<li class="m"><a class="m" href="http://www.svistunfamily.ucoz.com/photo/">Photo Albums</a></li>
<li class="m"><a class="m" href="http://www.svistunfamily.ucoz.com/blog/">Scrapbook</a></li>
<li class="m"><a class="m" href="http://www.svistunfamily.ucoz.com/forum/8">audio</a></li>
<li class="m"><a class="m" href="http://www.svistunfamily.ucoz.com/forum/3">video</a></li>
<li class="m"><a class="m" href="http://www.svistunfamily.ucoz.com/forum/">Forum</a></li>
<li class="m"><a href=" http://children-bible.ru/">Детская Библия</a></li>
<li class="m"><a class="m" href="http://www.svistunfamily.ucoz.com/forum/7">Христианская поэзия</a></li>
<li class="m"><a class="m" href="http://www.svistunfamily.ucoz.com/index/0-9">puzzle</a></li>

</ul><!-- /UcoZMenu --></div><script type="text/javascript">try { var nl=document.getElementById('menuDiv').getElementsByTagName('a'); var found=-1; var url=document.location.href+'/'; var len=0; for (var i=0;i<nl.length;i++){ if (url.indexOf(nl[i].href)>=0){ if (found==-1 || len<nl[i].href.length){ found=i; len=nl[i].href.length; } } } if (found>=0){ nl[found].className='ma'; } } catch(e){}</script>

And under CP -> Customize Design -> The first container

Code
<!-- <block1> -->
<?if($SMENU_1$)?>
<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="200">
<tr><td align="right" style="background:url('/.s/t/371/13.gif');padding-right:35px;color:#A42900;" height="31"><b><!-- <bt> --><!--<s5184>--><!--<s5184>-->Site menu<!--</s>--><!--</s>--><!-- </bt> --></b></td></tr>
<tr><td style="background:url('/.s/t/371/14.gif');padding:5px 5px 0px 5px;"><!-- <bc> -->$SMENU_1$<!-- </bc> --></td></tr>
<tr><td height="64"><img src="/.s/t/371/15.gif" border="0"></td></tr>
</table><br />
<?endif?>
<!-- </block1> -->

Why menu wont show up in my main page??????

My website: www.svistunfamily.ucoz.com

Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 30 | 4:57 PM
beautiful, create site menu following this tutorial: http://www.forum.ucoz.com/forum/8-5638-1

Afterwards install builder (At Common Settings) and edit block - adding 'Site Menu'

uCoz Community » Archives » Archive » Site Menu management
Page 2 of 3«123»
Search: