Page 1 of 11
Forum moderator: bigblog 
uCoz Community » General Information » First Steps with uCoz » Multilingual web site
Multilingual web site
HLA
Posts: 15
Reputation: 0

Message # 1 | 4:50 PM
Sorry for posting this thread if another one exists, but I couldn't find it. Anyway, is it possible to create multilingual website on ucoz, without using pretty stupid widgets you can find online? If it's possible, what's the process. Tnx
Urs
Posts: 285
Reputation: 3

Message # 2 | 7:56 PM
About : http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/42-18455-1

They need to make an easy menu to change languages in their modules depending on what a user chooses, including e-shop module.

Regarding normal text pages you need to do the linking via images / text yourself. See this example : http://thassos.ucoz.com/

Xayaan
Posts: 558
Reputation: 13

Message # 3 | 8:24 AM
HLA, Creating a multilingual website without using widgets such as Google translator widget on your website would require creating a custom switcher on your website as Urs has mentioned. Please go through the link above. For your information, Google Chrome has a built in automatic translation extension which automatically translates a website to the users default language.

Best regards.

My Skype : xayan123 | My Twitter : @Officialxayaan
uID : - Zayaan Ibrahim | Need a professional design? Check out my Portfolio
Whisper
Posts: 45
Reputation: 11

Message # 4 | 10:39 AM
HLA, take a look at this website http://fundatiasky.org
3 different languages
(I could explain to you how to do it, but my english is poor smile )
Clyde
Posts: 174
Reputation: 0

Message # 5 | 5:39 PM
Quote Whisper
I could explain to you how to do it, but my english is poor


no problem, we could use Google Translate for your explanation tongue

Ucoz Website Since 2009
Whisper
Posts: 45
Reputation: 11

Message # 6 | 8:54 AM
Clyde, Let's give it a try! smile

I will try to explain how i did on http://fundatiasky.org, maybe you would find it useful.

First language: RO (Romanian):

  • Top part of the website - $GLOBAL_AHEADER$ (INCLUDE $SMENU_1$)
  • The first container - $GLOBAL_CLEFTER$ ( if needed)
  • Site pages - $CONTENT$
  • The second container - $GLOBAL_DRIGHTER$ ( if needed)
  • Bottom part of the website - $GLOBAL_BFOOTER$


Visual example


Second language: EN (ENGLISH): Use a modul (I used the Site News modul)

Create different Global blocks and Menus for each language
Example:
  • Top part of the website EN - $GLOBAL_ENHEADER$ (INCLUDE $SMENU_2$)
  • The first container - $GLOBAL_ENLEFTER$ ( if needed)
  • Site pages - $CONTENT$
  • The second container - $GLOBAL_ENRIGHTER$ ( if needed)
  • Bottom part of the website - $GLOBAL_ENFOOTER$


Third language: FR (FRENCH): Use a modul (I used the Blog modul)

Create different Global blocks and Menus for each language
Example:
  • Top part of the website FR - $GLOBAL_FRHEADER$ (INCLUDE $SMENU_3$)
  • The first container - $GLOBAL_FRLEFTER$ ( if needed)
  • Site pages - $CONTENT$
  • The second container - $GLOBAL_FRRIGHTER$ ( if needed)
  • Bottom part of the website - $GLOBAL_FRFOOTER$


Sorry for my bad english wacko
Attachments: 2216017.jpg(113Kb)
Post edited by Whisper - Wednesday, 2015-02-18, 8:56 AM
Korijs
Posts: 250
Reputation: 5

Message # 7 | 1:25 PM
There is a way to change language with some kind of jquery tabs without using other modules / changing URL's? smile
Clyde
Posts: 174
Reputation: 0

Message # 8 | 4:07 PM
All understood Whisper - Interesting approach. Will play with it and see what I can accomplish with this method - Thanks ! smile
Ucoz Website Since 2009
HLA
Posts: 15
Reputation: 0

Message # 9 | 11:03 PM
All understood Whisper - Interesting approach. Will play with it and see what I can accomplish with this method - Thanks ! +1

Added (2015-02-25, 11:03 PM)
---------------------------------------------
I tryed several options based on this proposal, but every time I have same problem, and that's whatever I create, it gets created into existing tempalte...so basicaly I have page in page, even if I check "apply personal tempalte to this apge" box. This option with global block sounds great and it have potential, but only if I find way to "remove" basic template from page I'm creating...here is the screenshoot http://prntscr.com/69uya7

Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 10 | 12:29 PM
HLA, when you apply a personal template to a page, a separate template appears in the Design Customization section, and you can edit this template as you need.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
uCoz Community » General Information » First Steps with uCoz » Multilingual web site
Page 1 of 11
Search: