• Page 1 of 1
  • 1
Forum moderator: bigblog  
uCoz Community » For Webmasters » Design Customization » Social login UID (Using social login.)
Social login UID
Mark-V1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 0

Message # 1 | 5:32 AM
Hello Ucoz I have a question I got my site up and running I got local users selected and was wondering will you be adding the ability to use social login for local users? if I can already do so how might I go about adding it to my website?
joexyz
JOE-vascript
Posts: 1770
Reputation: 78

Message # 2 | 6:29 PM
Mark-V1, we consider implementing this feature in the future. Follow our blog for updates on what improvements we've made on our system!
hey i'm joe and i do not work for the company anymore, please contact other staff or tech support
icon by ch-chau

sometimes i lurk here
Mark-V1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 0

Message # 3 | 9:04 PM
Quote bigblog ()
Mark-V1, we consider implementing this feature in the future. Follow our blog for updates on what improvements we've made on our system!

Thanks I was also wondering I have done a search but don't see it is there a way I can make a menu item appear only for admin? or is this feature not existing? I would rather have a menu item then a side module. I know I can use $user_groups$ but I am not sure how id make the item only appear for admins and mods

I know I can use the following code but how would I add more then one group to that code? or is it not possible?

$GROUP_ID$ == "5"
Post edited by Mark-V1 - Tuesday, 2016-12-27, 1:15 AM
ashopbg
Posts: 23
Reputation: 0

Message # 4 | 3:34 AM
Mark-V1,

Sorry for jumping. You can do it by enable builder > Add block > Drag and put at wherever you want > Put your menu in this block > Move to Access tab > Only check for Administrator > Save.

Hope this help.

$IMAGE1$
ashopbg
Posts: 23
Reputation: 0

Message # 5 | 3:35 AM
Post text
Attachments: 2078366.png (20.7 Kb)
Mark-V1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 0

Message # 6 | 11:41 AM
Quote ashopbg ()
Mark-V1,

Sorry for jumping. You can do it by enable builder > Add block > Drag and put at wherever you want > Put your menu in this block > Move to Access tab > Only check for Administrator > Save.

Thanks for the info the problem is I know I can do it that way but I would prefer to have a dropdown menu from the top instead of a block on the side if that makes sense
adnet
Posts: 42
Reputation: 2

Message # 7 | 11:45 AM
I think it is possible by your provided code.

Find your menu in the template and put it in this code.

Code
<?if($GROUP_ID$="4" or $GROUP_ID$="your mods ID")?>Your menu template <?endif?>
Post edited by adnet - Tuesday, 2016-12-27, 11:46 AM
Paradox
Old Guard
Posts: 3284
Reputation: 145

Message # 8 | 0:39 AM
Mark-V1, adnet, is correct. Although I would suggest a slight improvement, which is the use of the logical or operator, rather than the word itself;

Code
<?if($GROUP_ID$='4' || $GROUP_ID$='X')?>Your menu template <?endif?>


You can chain as many necessary boolean (true/false) operations into these statements, so for example, if you added an additional group that required access to this menu;

Code
<?if($GROUP_ID$ == '4' || $GROUP_ID$ == 'X' || $GROUP_ID$ == 'Y')?><?else?><?endif?>

Jack of all trades in development, design, strategy.
Working as a Support Engineer.
Been here for 13 years and counting.
uCoz Community » For Webmasters » Design Customization » Social login UID (Using social login.)
  • Page 1 of 1
  • 1
Search: