Page 1 of 11
Forum moderator: bigblog 
uCoz Community » For Webmasters » Design Customization » Social login UID (Using social login.)
Social login UID
Mark-V1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 0

Message # 1 | 5:32 AM
Hello Ucoz I have a question I got my site up and running I got local users selected and was wondering will you be adding the ability to use social login for local users? if I can already do so how might I go about adding it to my website?
bigblog
*boops*
Posts: 1472
Reputation: 71

Message # 2 | 6:29 PM
Mark-V1, we consider implementing this feature in the future. Follow our blog for updates on what improvements we've made on our system!
hey i'm joe, please don't call me on my real name because you're gonna misspell or mispronounce it and it drives me nuts
Mark-V1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 0

Message # 3 | 9:04 PM
Quote bigblog ()
Mark-V1, we consider implementing this feature in the future. Follow our blog for updates on what improvements we've made on our system!

Thanks I was also wondering I have done a search but don't see it is there a way I can make a menu item appear only for admin? or is this feature not existing? I would rather have a menu item then a side module. I know I can use $user_groups$ but I am not sure how id make the item only appear for admins and mods

I know I can use the following code but how would I add more then one group to that code? or is it not possible?

$GROUP_ID$ == "5"
Post edited by Mark-V1 - Tuesday, 2016-12-27, 1:15 AM
ashopbg
Posts: 23
Reputation: 0

Message # 4 | 3:34 AM
Mark-V1,

Sorry for jumping. You can do it by enable builder > Add block > Drag and put at wherever you want > Put your menu in this block > Move to Access tab > Only check for Administrator > Save.

Hope this help.

$IMAGE1$
ashopbg
Posts: 23
Reputation: 0

Message # 5 | 3:35 AM
Post text
Attachments: 2078366.png(21Kb)
Mark-V1
Posts: 4
Reputation: 0

Message # 6 | 11:41 AM
Quote ashopbg ()
Mark-V1,

Sorry for jumping. You can do it by enable builder > Add block > Drag and put at wherever you want > Put your menu in this block > Move to Access tab > Only check for Administrator > Save.

Thanks for the info the problem is I know I can do it that way but I would prefer to have a dropdown menu from the top instead of a block on the side if that makes sense
adnet
Posts: 42
Reputation: 2

Message # 7 | 11:45 AM
I think it is possible by your provided code.

Find your menu in the template and put it in this code.

Code
<?if($GROUP_ID$="4" or $GROUP_ID$="your mods ID")?>Your menu template <?endif?>
Post edited by adnet - Tuesday, 2016-12-27, 11:46 AM
Paradox
Posts: 3276
Reputation: 145

Message # 8 | 0:39 AM
Mark-V1, adnet, is correct. Although I would suggest a slight improvement, which is the use of the logical or operator, rather than the word itself;

Code
<?if($GROUP_ID$='4' || $GROUP_ID$='X')?>Your menu template <?endif?>


You can chain as many necessary boolean (true/false) operations into these statements, so for example, if you added an additional group that required access to this menu;

Code
<?if($GROUP_ID$ == '4' || $GROUP_ID$ == 'X' || $GROUP_ID$ == 'Y')?><?else?><?endif?>

Developer, Designer, Communicator.
Been here for 6 years and counting.
Visit me at alexmoloney.me.
uCoz Community » For Webmasters » Design Customization » Social login UID (Using social login.)
Page 1 of 11
Search: