Page 1 of 11
uCoz Community » Additional Services » Domain Transfer » How do I attach a free domain for my site ?
How do I attach a free domain for my site ?
3mr
Posts: 23
Reputation: 0

Message # 1 | 5:20 PM
hello every body ,

i have a question, How do I attach a free domain for my site to use it rather than the old one?

In other words, change the link of my site

regards.

bigblog
*boops*
Posts: 1475
Reputation: 71

Message # 2 | 8:17 PM
3mr, go to Control Panel >> Domain attachment, and use the third method.
hey i'm joe, please don't call me on my real name because you're gonna misspell or mispronounce it and it drives me nuts

i do not work for the company anymore, sorry for the late replies
3mr
Posts: 23
Reputation: 0

Message # 3 | 8:33 PM
but how !!
it only says

Quote
Follow-up measures, transferring your domain name to link to your site
In the control panel must show that it refers to the IP address "193.109.246.77"
Wait until the changes take effect (usually 6 hours).
During the 6 hours ending process attachment

Cyberdasm
Posts: 605
Reputation: 6

Message # 4 | 3:12 AM
3mr, you should wait for six hours to activate it.
1F4BF3B

admin@lizeal.tk
www.lizeal.tk
3mr
Posts: 23
Reputation: 0

Message # 5 | 9:28 AM
hellodense0293,

i didn't follow the method 1 or 2 to wait .as i want to attach a free domain such as :k-knight.do.am

and i don't want to attach a paid domain - i mentioned that above

i am waiting an answer

Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 6 | 1:55 PM
3mr, do you want to change your uCoz domain into another one? It is not possible, you can only register a new website.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
3mr
Posts: 23
Reputation: 0

Message # 7 | 4:02 PM
hello Sunny, thanks for your answer

Is it possible to transfer the contents of the site to a new domain so that it remains the the old site

I do not mean to add the same content to another site and have a new site

it is not possible also , isn't it ?

Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 8 | 4:50 PM
3mr, you can transfer the content by means of a backup (to create a backup, go to Control Panel -> Tools -> Project backup). I you have restored the backup on your new website, you will have to delete the first website, because website cloning is not allowed in uCoz.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Azee
Posts: 2
Reputation: 0

Message # 9 | 5:08 PM
Hello, Sunny!

Just need your advise please, I have a custom domain and after registering with uCoz with free uCoz sub domain, I transferred my domain and edited the servers in my Registrar account, I selected option 2, the issue is that it's been more than 4 hours, but still not able to access my website , it gives below one error.

There is no site configured on this address

If you are the owner of the website and continue to see this error after the domain attachment, then the attachment procedure has not been finished. Finish the procedure in the "Domain attachment" section of the Control Panel.

If the domain has just been attached to the site you must wait 15 minutes.


Please advise, can you check my account to make sure that I did everything correct.

Thanks in Advance.
Post edited by Azee - Thursday, 2014-05-29, 5:10 PM
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 10 | 5:20 PM
Azee, please provide the URL of your website (both uCoz and custom).
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Azee
Posts: 2
Reputation: 0

Message # 11 | 5:44 PM
Thank you so much for your response, I just checked that was pending from my end, I mean the last step to add it with uCoz, it's working now, thanks again. smile
3mr
Posts: 23
Reputation: 0

Message # 12 | 6:36 PM
Quote Sunny ()
you can transfer the content by means of a backup


But if i make a backup of my site will it be the same site after deleting the old one ?

And if it will be a new site will it match the old site completely in design without installing the template again and will it contain the same threads?

Will I wait the 40 days before archiving ?

any way , it will be anew site, so it is not necessary to do that

Best regards

Post edited by 3mr - Thursday, 2014-05-29, 6:57 PM
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 13 | 7:35 PM
3mr, it will be a new website but with the same data. Please note that some of the data are not included into backup (like private messages, please see more info at http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/31-3046-1 ). The website backup does not include the template backup. A template backup must be created separately in Control Panel -> Design customization -> Template backup.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
3mr
Posts: 23
Reputation: 0

Message # 14 | 8:24 PM
thanks very much for your interest

although, i decided not to do that now , i learnt a new thing - may be later ...who knows.

thanks again smile

regards

Cyberdasm
Posts: 605
Reputation: 6

Message # 15 | 2:09 AM
Thanks madam sunny for the information given.
3mr, thanks for asking that question.

Ive got new information if i lose some of my website.....

1F4BF3B

admin@lizeal.tk
www.lizeal.tk
uCoz Community » Additional Services » Domain Transfer » How do I attach a free domain for my site ?
Page 1 of 11
Search: