Page 1 of 212»
uCoz Community » Additional Services » Domain Transfer » domain url transfer (domain transfer)
domain url transfer
Korijs
Posts: 250
Reputation: 5

Message # 1 | 12:17 PM
Hello.

I got a question about Domain attachment Method 3.

Specify the IP address "My uCoz server IP here" (A-record) - checked

Domain name - attach domain - checked

BUT my address changed only as domain.com NOT www.domain.com (so with WWW it doesn't work)

Ok, I deleted my previous A record from domain control panel and unattached already attached domain..

After some days now I tried again the same - NOW I can't even attach my domain.com:

"Specified domain name gives an incorrect IP address. (domain IP address here)"
OK, I got in domain control panel my domain default A record with it's IP adress, BUT before - first try some days ago my domain worked even with 2 A records.. (default domain IP + uCoz server IP)..
Now it's doesn't work with 2 A records, not even with 1 A record.. showing the same message:

"Specified domain name gives an incorrect IP address. (domain IP address here)"

Hmm, what is happening? Started make my other website some months ago thinking that I'll put my own domain for sure..

EDIT:

OK, it's probably my mistake cuz now process in progress - attaching domain name, BUT I will check again if there will be problem with WWW URL adress or not.
Post edited by Korijs - Saturday, 2014-12-27, 1:06 PM
bigblog
*boops*
Posts: 1475
Reputation: 71

Message # 2 | 2:15 PM
Korijs, you have to add WWW as a new A-record entry.
hey i'm joe, please don't call me on my real name because you're gonna misspell or mispronounce it and it drives me nuts

i do not work for the company anymore, sorry for the late replies
Korijs
Posts: 250
Reputation: 5

Message # 3 | 4:36 PM
Now it's getting more interesting - I finished domain attaching BUT:

*New domain URL shows in control panel
*New domain is unavailable..
*But in control panel also shows: "The domain name "domain.com" has been attached to the account (site)"

But it doesn't work. Why so? :/

every time I try to attach domain - I got new problems, eh..
bigblog
*boops*
Posts: 1475
Reputation: 71

Message # 4 | 4:53 PM
Korijs, can you give some screenshots about your domain settings (from domain control panel)?
hey i'm joe, please don't call me on my real name because you're gonna misspell or mispronounce it and it drives me nuts

i do not work for the company anymore, sorry for the late replies
Korijs
Posts: 250
Reputation: 5

Message # 5 | 5:16 PM
for sure:



Both are A records - 1st as default from domain, 2nd uCoz

As I said - before my new attached domain worked also with 2 A records - now even with 1 or 2 - nothing..
BUT it oly shows in my uCoz Control Panel that I got my new domain which doesn't work..

I know that problem must be very simple, BUT as I said - before there wasn't problemas such like now.
Attachments: 3150069.png(11Kb)
bigblog
*boops*
Posts: 1475
Reputation: 71

Message # 6 | 5:36 PM
Korijs, we need to see the domain name and the IP address.
hey i'm joe, please don't call me on my real name because you're gonna misspell or mispronounce it and it drives me nuts

i do not work for the company anymore, sorry for the late replies
Korijs
Posts: 250
Reputation: 5

Message # 7 | 5:42 PM
here

Attachments: 4685976.png(12Kb)
Xayaan
Posts: 558
Reputation: 13

Message # 8 | 6:00 PM
Korijs, To clarify, Did you mention that your Domain registrar is uCoz domains? Or is your domain registered else where?

If your domain registrar is another service, Check if ; Your nameservers are updated to ns1.ucoz.net and ns2.ucoz.net
Check if your domain is properly parked via the Domain registrar Control panel.

My Skype : xayan123 | My Twitter : @Officialxayaan
uID : - Zayaan Ibrahim | Need a professional design? Check out my Portfolio
Post edited by Xayaan - Saturday, 2014-12-27, 6:04 PM
Korijs
Posts: 250
Reputation: 5

Message # 9 | 6:02 PM
no, it isn't registered in ucoz domains or else where
bigblog
*boops*
Posts: 1475
Reputation: 71

Message # 10 | 6:16 PM
Korijs, what's the uCoz address of the site?
hey i'm joe, please don't call me on my real name because you're gonna misspell or mispronounce it and it drives me nuts

i do not work for the company anymore, sorry for the late replies
Korijs
Posts: 250
Reputation: 5

Message # 11 | 6:19 PM
bigblog
*boops*
Posts: 1475
Reputation: 71

Message # 12 | 6:25 PM
Korijs, try to detach the domain and then re-attach it by the 3rd method.
hey i'm joe, please don't call me on my real name because you're gonna misspell or mispronounce it and it drives me nuts

i do not work for the company anymore, sorry for the late replies
Korijs
Posts: 250
Reputation: 5

Message # 13 | 8:20 PM
deattaching & attaching try #3:

* www.kibersports.lv - working but open default kibersports.ucoz.com address
* kibersports.lv - doesn't work - The domain name you are looking for is already registered but not in active use

let's see what new will be tommorow

p.s. and now I deleted defaul domain register A record with their IP and added 2 A records with www and without www for my domain name.

! or maybe for 4th try I just delete all A records and put just NS? so I must use domain attach method #2?

+if I used method #3 and it shows "The domain is not parked on uCoz servers (attached by assigning IP address)." with option park domain ... ?

Added (2014-12-27, 8:20 PM)
---------------------------------------------
oh, GOD... now I just used method #2 - 0 problems!
+ the main problem I think also was my computer (web browser?) who doesn't show 100% domain name changes, showing myname.ucoz.com not myname.lv but friends says that alll works, eh..

ty a lot all about tryin to help! smile

Post edited by Korijs - Saturday, 2014-12-27, 7:28 PM
bigblog
*boops*
Posts: 1475
Reputation: 71

Message # 14 | 9:57 PM
Korijs, btw, in your screenshot you are using 2 different IP-addresses as A-records.
hey i'm joe, please don't call me on my real name because you're gonna misspell or mispronounce it and it drives me nuts

i do not work for the company anymore, sorry for the late replies
Korijs
Posts: 250
Reputation: 5

Message # 15 | 10:32 AM
bigblog, yea, I know, but i repeated that about 2 A records at least 3+ times ..

anyway, ty a lot all!
Post edited by Korijs - Sunday, 2014-12-28, 10:32 AM
uCoz Community » Additional Services » Domain Transfer » domain url transfer (domain transfer)
Page 1 of 212»
Search: