Page 1 of 11
uCoz Community » Additional Services » Domain Transfer » Please help with assigning URLs
Please help with assigning URLs
petrov
Posts: 6
Reputation: 0
Message # 1 | 2:25 PM
I have had my own domain and a website for a long time. Just a couple of days ago I transferred my domain name to uCoz and re-created my website. I think I used Method 3, but I'm not entirely sure.
Now I can open the front page of website using my own domain name, but I cannot assign URLs to the rest of pages on my website.
They look something like domainname.ucoz.site/index/0-3
Is there any way to assign URLs based just on my domain name?
Thanks!
bigblog
Great & Powerful
Posts: 1307
Reputation: 62
Message # 2 | 2:47 PM
petrov, if you mean the URLs are still the old ones in the site menu, then you need to edit the menu elements at Control Panel » Design » Site menu builder. You can also set up the automatic redirection from the system domain to the attached one in the Common settings of your website. If this wasn't what you meant, then please, provide us more details and the URL address of your website.
trixie took over this account halp
petrov
Posts: 6
Reputation: 0
Message # 3 | 3:02 PM
Let me try to be more specific. My website is www.petrov.cl I had to abandon my old hosting and basically create the new site from scratch. I attached my domain and now petrov.cl leads to my front page, but all other pages can only be accessed via such URLs as http://petrov.ucoz.site/index/0-2 or http://petrov.ucoz.site/index/contacto/0-6 while I would like them to look like petrov.cl/traductor or petrov.cl/contacto Is that possible? Thanks.

PS I tried editing menu entries, but then the pages don't lead anywhere, they just render "Page not found" errors.
Post edited by petrov - Sunday, 2016-08-07, 3:07 PM
bigblog
Great & Powerful
Posts: 1307
Reputation: 62
Message # 4 | 3:32 PM
petrov, again, the links of the pages can be updated in the Site menu builder, as suggested in my previous message. You only need to replace http://petrov.ucoz.site with http://petrov.cl for each item or use relative URLs like /index/0-2 to make it work right regardless of the currently used/attached domain.

You can personalize the URLs (e.g. use /about instead of /index/0-2) using the PRO version of the SEO module.

trixie took over this account halp
petrov
Posts: 6
Reputation: 0
Message # 5 | 5:31 PM
bigblog, are you referring to Site Menu Builder, then Change Menu Address for each page and then entering the relative URL based on my domain name for each of them? Let me try...

Added (2016-08-07, 5:31 PM)
---------------------------------------------
It worked, thanks. Not exactly what I was hoping for, but we shouldn't expect very much from a free service...
A somewhat related question: my Google Apps based email stopped working, and it requires authentication. I generated the TXT authentication key at Google Apps, but where exactly do I enter it on the uCoz domain management?
The TXT key is a very long sequence of symbols.

bigblog
Great & Powerful
Posts: 1307
Reputation: 62
Message # 6 | 8:00 PM
petrov, it depends on the method of the domain attachment. If you have attached your domain using the 2nd method, you can modify the domain records in the Control Panel of your website » Settings » Domain attachment, using the expert mode. Otherwise, you need to modify the domain records at your domain provider's end.
trixie took over this account halp
uCoz Community » Additional Services » Domain Transfer » Please help with assigning URLs
Page 1 of 11
Search: