Page 2 of 51«12345051»
uCoz Community » Additional Services » Domain Transfer » Domain Transfer: General Discussion (custom domain, subdomains. domain-based email)
Domain Transfer: General Discussion
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 1 | 10:25 AM
General Information


It is possible to attach a custom domain to your uCoz website, e.g. mysite.com, mysite.net etc., for FREE.

  • uCoz gives the possibility of full domain management (creation of subdomains, e-mail accounts etc. if a domain is attached by Method 2);
  • you will be able to create domain-based e-mails (e.g. admin@mysite.com );
  • you can buy a custom domain at uCoz Domains or any other domain registrar;
  • you'll be able to register your website in directories which prohibit registration of free websites;
  • you'll be able to enter banner exchange networks (or advertising companies) where only paid domains are allowed;
  • with a custom domain users will never lose your website, even if you change the hosting service, the website URL will remain the same;
  • with a custom domain search engines will give you a higher place in search results.

Domain Attachment FAQ


Question: How can I create a subdomain?

Answer: Please see the following guide: http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/54-435-6436-16-1218803195


Question: Can I attach two domains to my website?

Answer: No, it is not possible.


Question: Can I change the ucoz domain, e.g.: mysite.ucoz.co.uk to mysiteEtc.ucoz.co.uk. Is this allowed and how?

Answer: No, once you have chosen a domain name you cannot change it, you can only create a new website.


Question: How do i setup my uCoz web page in my own domain? I did try but failed. I can see this error message:

The domain djcaner.biz has been parked but not yet attached to the account.
Domain has incorrect set of name servers: ns1.hostavrupa.net, ns2.hostavrupa.net
The following list of the name servers must be applied: ns1.ucoz.net, ns2.ucoz.net


Answer: The system gives you the answer: You must change the name servers in the domain control panel (your account on the website where you registered the domain).



1. How to Attach a Domain by Method 2: http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/54-18149-1
2. How to Attach a Domain by Method 3: http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/54-18150-1


What's the difference between Method 2 and Method 3?


When you use Method 2, your new domain is hosted at uCoz servers. If you use Method 3 - you just change the domain name (to be more precise you just get one more name for your site because it will be accessible by both names - the new one and the old one) but your domain remains hosted at another registrar's servers. So the difference is in the place where your new domain is hosted - either at uCoz or not.

I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 16 | 9:41 AM
NO, not any, but the server, where the site to which you are going to attach this subdomain, is located.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
lloydevans
Posts: 11
Reputation: 0
Message # 17 | 12:02 PM
Give me an example like Google or somthing please!!
www.footy4free.co.uk
Post edited by lloydevans - Monday, 2009-02-02, 12:02 PM
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 18 | 1:20 PM
http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/37-435-6436-16-1218803195
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
jay
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0
Message # 19 | 2:15 PM
Sunny, sir just need help, can I change the co.cc to .com? thanks! great help!
Pilot
Posts: 487
Reputation: 77
Message # 20 | 2:17 PM
Quote (jay)
Sunny, sir

Quote ( Sunny's signature)
I'm not "man", "sir" or whatever. I'm female!

And yes, of course you can. Just buy a .com domain.

Ar7
Posts: 26
Reputation: 0
Message # 21 | 11:58 PM
I would like to attach multiple domain names to my site. Is it possible?
Brazen
Posts: 74
Reputation: 25
Message # 22 | 0:22 AM
No it's not possible, you can attach only one.

------------------------------------------------------
See this link for more info.
http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/6-435-1


Post edited by Brazen - Tuesday, 2009-02-17, 0:26 AM
Ar7
Posts: 26
Reputation: 0
Message # 23 | 11:06 AM
I own .com, .net, .org domains for a particular domain name. I want them all to point to my ucoz website. how do i do that?
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 24 | 11:19 AM
Ar7, attach one of them to your uCoz website and set redirection from the other domains.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Ar7
Posts: 26
Reputation: 0
Message # 25 | 1:57 PM
Thanks Sunny. But will there be a problem with ad tracking and search engine indexing if i set redirection?
bindasboy
Posts: 1
Reputation: 1
Message # 26 | 5:36 PM
I want to park a uk.to domain which is provided by freedns.afraid.org...... but in freedns.afraid.org i can only add ns1.ucoz.net and not ns2.ucoz.net ..... and ucoz needs to add both nameservers without adding both we cant continue parking domain.....

so plz tell me is there any way i can park afraid.org free domain.....

in afraid.org domain cpanel we cann only add one name server...... plz help me......

Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 27 | 8:51 AM
bindasboy, contact Tech. Support on this matter.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
droch
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0
Message # 28 | 4:40 PM
Hi im a newbie and found your tutorial for domain and subdomains enlightening. Moving on to setting up my email is where there's a problem. When I assess the registration page for gmail standard account it comes up with a foreign language. Is there a way for me to assess this registration page in english? Thanks smile
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 29 | 8:42 AM
droch, explore Google, you question doesn't refer to uCoz.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Jade
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0
Message # 30 | 1:55 PM
Hi All, any suggestions on what to do next, previously on other sites the registrar has allowed me to point the name servers first and then configure ucoz second, this time I need to do it the otherway round. this is the message I recieved from switch who currently have the url -

____________________________________________________________
From Switch Support -

We have attempted to change the nameservers as requested and have been
advised of an error. The 2 nameservers you mentioned are failing to
advise that your domain name is setup and ready to work on them.

Without this signal, we are not able to change the nameservers until
this is rectified. Please call the hosting company for these servers
and make sure your domain name is setup and ready for use from their side.

Once you advise you've done this, we will try again for you.

Kindest Regards
_________________________________________________

any help appriciated
Jade

uCoz Community » Additional Services » Domain Transfer » Domain Transfer: General Discussion (custom domain, subdomains. domain-based email)
Page 2 of 51«12345051»
Search: