Page 9 of 9«12789
Forum moderator: bigblog 
uCoz Community » Communication » uCoz Discussions » Bug Reporting (System Bugs, Errors, Reports)
Bug Reporting
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 1 | 1:53 PM
Bug (Software Bug) is the common term used to describe an error, flaw, mistake, failure, or fault in a computer program or system that produces an incorrect or unexpected result, or causes it to behave in unintended ways. Wikipedia


If you have noticed a bug on your website, in Control Panel etc.:

1. Provide the website address.
2. Provide the server number where your website is located (you can check it in Control Panel -> Top bar -> General -> Server name).
3. Explain how the error appears, what actions lead to it and what error message the system displays.
4. Specify the module where the error takes place.
5. If the error occurs when editing an entry, specify the editing mode (Visual Editor, Pure HTML, BB Codes + HTML).
6. Provide a screenshot of the error if possible.


If you have noticed grammar/spelling mistakes, please post them in the following thread: http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/56-4537-1


Before you post in this thread, think twice and make sure it is really a bug and not the result of your own actions.

I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
ucozpp
Posts: 27
Reputation: 0
Message # 121 | 1:30 PM
Quote Sunny ()
thichdlcom, the techs are currently working on the fix.


Hi Sunny,

Could you please help check again?
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 122 | 3:30 PM
ucozpp, the fix is currently in testing.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
ucozpp
Posts: 27
Reputation: 0
Message # 123 | 0:56 AM
Hi Sunny,

Today, I receive a message from support team that my error has been fixed. After checked, the problem is still there.

No category shows up.
Entry is inaccessible.

Please refer to attached screenshot. Kindly forward to developer team, thank you.





Added (2016-08-13, 0:50 AM)
---------------------------------------------
I have find out the issue of not showing categories in entry:

remove below code in The first container Section

<?if($CATEGORIES$)?>
<?endif?>

I dont know why this code prevent the categories show up in an individual entry.

Added (2016-08-13, 0:56 AM)
---------------------------------------------
For the entry error 404, the problem is because of the categories were created before were gone in the ACP. They are not existed in Category Management. They have been disappeared.

I could not restored it.

Attachments: 4161943.jpg(155Kb) · 2079418.jpg(75Kb)
Post edited by ucozpp - Saturday, 2016-08-13, 0:51 AM
bigblog
Great & Powerful
Posts: 1298
Reputation: 62
Message # 124 | 8:23 AM
ucozpp, the Site catalog module is currently not installed on your website.

As for the issue with the categories list, your code looks like this:
Code
<!-- <md4> --><?if($MODULE_ID$=='board' || $MODULE_ID$=='faq' || $MODULE_ID$=='news' || $MODULE_ID$=='publ')?><!-- </md> -->
<div class="sidebox"><div class="sidetitle"><span><!-- <bt> --><!--<s5351>-->Section categories<!--</s>--><!-- </bt> --></span></div>
<div class="inner">
<!-- <bc> -->$CATEGORIES$<!-- </bc> -->
</div>
<div class="clr"></div>
</div>
<!-- <mde> --><?endif?><!-- </mde> -->

so the condition does not include the Site catalog module ($MODULE_ID$=='dir'). The correct code would be:
Code
<!-- <md4> --><?if($MODULE_ID$=='board' || $MODULE_ID$=='faq' || $MODULE_ID$=='news' || $MODULE_ID$=='publ' || $MODULE_ID$='dir')?><!-- </md> -->
<div class="sidebox"><div class="sidetitle"><span><!-- <bt> --><!--<s5351>-->Section categories<!--</s>--><!-- </bt> --></span></div>
<div class="inner">
<!-- <bc> -->$CATEGORIES$<!-- </bc> -->
</div>
<div class="clr"></div>
</div>
<!-- <mde> --><?endif?><!-- </mde> -->

trixie took over this account halp
animaria2003
Posts: 14
Reputation: 0
Message # 125 | 7:13 PM
I have an issues with my website on lonecode.clan.su Every time I access my website, it has 11 "clan rules" tabs that aren't even listed in my admin control panel under Home>>Page Editor>>Entry Management which will be shown in my screenshots.
Server name: s105
Attachments: 8957816.png(170Kb) · 8940729.png(57Kb)
Post edited by animaria2003 - Monday, 2016-09-12, 7:15 PM
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 126 | 9:23 PM
animaria2003, you can edit the website menu and remove the unnecessary tabs using Site Menu Builder in Control Panel > Design.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
animaria2003
Posts: 14
Reputation: 0
Message # 127 | 8:08 PM
Thanks so much! I see how it works now. biggrin smile
Elvalianon
Posts: 11
Reputation: 0
Message # 128 | 1:33 PM
Hello Ucoz,

I'm back to follow up on my report from a while back on this topic.

I am still getting reports from my website users that they are getting shady advertisements that ask for their credit card details etc before they can sign up to my site. I have no screenshots yet but I will try to provide them if/when I do.

I also keep getting an army of bots trying to sign up to our website. I stopped cleaning out the list of new sign ups 2-3 months ago and here is a evidence of what I have gathered up so far https://youtu.be/yx0SXAIA6Mw It is truly ridiculous. Can't these emails be blocked somehow?
Post edited by Elvalianon - Monday, 2016-09-19, 1:37 PM
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 129 | 6:11 PM
Quote Elvalianon ()
I am still getting reports from my website users that they are getting shady advertisements that ask for their credit card details etc before they can sign up to my site. I have no screenshots yet but I will try to provide them if/when I do.


Yes, please provide some screenshots with the browser address bar visible on them.

Quote Elvalianon ()
I also keep getting an army of bots trying to sign up to our website. I stopped cleaning out the list of new sign ups 2-3 months ago and here is a evidence of what I have gathered up so far https://youtu.be/yx0SXAIA6Mw It is truly ridiculous. Can't these emails be blocked somehow?


You can block them by moving them to the Blocked group or delete them using the Mass user transfer/removal feature in the Users module, but be careful in order not to delete ordinary users.

I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Elvalianon
Posts: 11
Reputation: 0
Message # 130 | 9:47 AM
Quote Sunny ()
You can block them by moving them to the Blocked group or delete them using the Mass user transfer/removal feature in the Users module, but be careful in order not to delete ordinary users.


Thank you, the mass transfer/removal worked fine.

Can I block all future .top accounts in general to avoid them from signing up to my site?
Post edited by Elvalianon - Wednesday, 2016-09-21, 9:53 AM
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 131 | 2:52 PM
Elvalianon, I'm afraid with the standard system tools that's not possible.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
uCoz Community » Communication » uCoz Discussions » Bug Reporting (System Bugs, Errors, Reports)
Page 9 of 9«12789
Search: