Page 13 of 20«1211121314151920»
uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Page Editor » Site Menu Builder (How To Create/Edit Menu's)
Site Menu Builder
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 1 | 2:50 PM
If you want to add one more menu or edit the existing, follow this guide.


Go to Control Panel > [Site menu builder]



After you click on "Create menu" a new pop-up window will appear. Enter a name of your menu (e.g. "Site_menu"), select display mode (usually it is vertical) and click save.



In "Site menu builder" you should pay attention to the following:

а) $SMENU_1$ - a code used in default templates to display site menu. A new created menu must have this $code$.
б) "+ Add menu item" – this link will call a pop-up window by means of which you can add menu items.
в) Under "Modules in use" you can see a list of all active modules. Click on a link to see url of a module.



Let's add "Ad Board" to our menu as an example.
First click on "Ad Board" in "Modules in use" and copy the url to the clipboard.



Then click on "+ Add menu item" and enter a name of the item and paste its url in a window that will appear. Click "Apply".



In the same way you can add other menu items.
To change the order of items drag them by means of a mouse.
If you want to add a subitem, click on a cross near the necessary item and drag it on the item, under which you want it to appear:





After you have made all necessary changes, please click "Save".
If your new menu doesn’t appear automatically you may need to resave the corresponding template (e.g. Top part of the website).


I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
CodeResolution
Posts: 1570
Reputation: 58

Message # 181 | 11:28 AM
TVAI, please don't ask irrelevant questions here.

Place the following tag in your HTML just after the BODY tag:

Code
$ADMIN_BAR$

If that doesn't work, make sure your user group has the permission to view the Admin Bar.

Further discussions concerning the Admin Bar, go in the following thread - http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/31-2189-1


Kind regards,
Elliott.

"The best uCoz" critic since 2007.
Qualified website, branding, print & user interface designer.

I'm on Behance and Twitter.
Animorph
Posts: 2855
Reputation: 189

Message # 182 | 11:29 AM
TVAI, with user permissions

go to CP ---> Users ---> User groups ---> administrator ---> Edit---> Other ---> Access to Admin Bar

in the normal admin user groups this is enabled so i think you use a new created group besides the default ones

and next time use search please continue here:
http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/7-474-1


Natashko
Posts: 3366
Reputation: 171

Message # 183 | 2:29 PM
TVAI, please ask your question here http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/31-2189-1 But this time, provide a website name. Specify whether your a website administrator or not.
Vik
Posts: 36
Reputation: 0

Message # 184 | 9:16 PM
I'm not sure if this come into this topic but does anyone know how to make a vertical drop down menu?? i've looked everywhere but learnt nothing...
can some one please help me?!
Animorph
Posts: 2855
Reputation: 189

Message # 185 | 10:15 PM
Vik, you can do that with custom coding but we don't help with it , i suggest that you google it
florin
Posts: 17
Reputation: 0

Message # 186 | 7:21 PM
how to create 2nd menu?
Blazer
Posts: 310
Reputation: 25

Message # 187 | 7:45 PM
florin, go to CP » SITE MENU BUILDER ( LOCATED NEAR CUSTOMIZE DESIGN ) » Create menu.
If i helped you + My Reputation and Give me an Award.
Dark__Gamer
Posts: 30
Reputation: 0

Message # 188 | 1:51 AM
Quote (Blazer)
florin, go to CP » SITE MENU BUILDER ( LOCATED NEAR CUSTOMIZE DESIGN ) » Create menu.


Where's it say create? all I see is change and remove.

A Naughty Dog Fansite! Check us out maybe even Sign up.
Violation of http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/30-3739-1
Blazer
Posts: 310
Reputation: 25

Message # 189 | 2:04 AM
Dark__Gamer, there is a drop down menu on the top right
If i helped you + My Reputation and Give me an Award.
Blazer
Posts: 310
Reputation: 25

Message # 190 | 2:05 AM
here is an image:
Attachments: 1946354.png(2Kb)

If i helped you + My Reputation and Give me an Award.
Post edited by Blazer - Friday, 2011-06-17, 2:06 AM
Natashko
Posts: 3366
Reputation: 171

Message # 191 | 9:17 AM
Dark__Gamer, to have 2 menus at your website at the same time - create the second menu. Then you will see a menu code (like $SMENU_2$) which can be either embedded into any template of the website in the place you want this menu to appear. Or you may add it with the help of Builder (Enable Builder->Add block->Block content management->Site menus->Select the one that you need->Save changes)
R35
Posts: 10
Reputation: 0

Message # 192 | 8:35 AM
Hey,
I wanna to change my buttons from site menu (home page,forum,contact us,online games etc.)
I cant find a way to do that :/
Plz help me!
my website url is http://overdose-gaming.ucoz.com/
Post edited by R35 - Friday, 2011-07-01, 8:36 AM
Natashko
Posts: 3366
Reputation: 171

Message # 193 | 8:46 AM
R35,
Quote (R35)
I wanna to change my buttons from site menu (home page,forum,contact us,online games etc.)

If you want to change the names of them, it can be done by means of Site menu builder. See more about it here: http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/8-5638-26197-16-1238853004
If you want to change their appearance, it can be done in CP->Design->Design management (CSS)->
/* Site Menus */
.........
........
/* --------- */.
You will have to create those buttons yourself first. But this process requires a certain knowledge of coding on your behalf. And we do not provide help with it.
Tralalila
Posts: 16
Reputation: 0

Message # 194 | 1:27 PM
ok, you told me this :
Quote
You need to add categories to have them displayed in Categories section of the sidebar.
If you do not want your Site menu to be displayed on the main page - hide it or remove it. It can be done via Site menu builder. See more about it here: http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/8-5638-1#26197 Continue in the provided thread


But when i delete Site menu i cant have categoriies as main page.. basically the categories are hidden.. but if i acces sitelink/load i can see tthem.
Natashko
Posts: 3366
Reputation: 171

Message # 195 | 2:00 PM
Tralalila,
Quote (Tralalila)

But when i delete Site menu i cant have categoriies as main page.. basically the categories are hidden.. but if i acces sitelink/load i can see tthem.

This is the way the system works. Categories of File catalog are displayed in the side bar block only if you are in File catalog module. That is why i suggest you make File catalog your main page. it can be done in CP->Settings->Common settings->When opening the main page, redirect to:->select File catalog and click Save
uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Page Editor » Site Menu Builder (How To Create/Edit Menu's)
Page 13 of 20«1211121314151920»
Search: