• Page 1 of 1
  • 1
Forum moderator: bigblog  
How can i add a skype button along with site menu bar
peter3445
Posts: 11
Reputation: 0

Message # 1 | 5:43 PM
I wanted to add a skype button on the same line where the website has its site menu bar(horizontal bar)...Please help me get this done. biggrin
steven4u
Posts: 81
Reputation: 8

Message # 2 | 7:45 PM
Provide us with the following informations :

- your website url
- where exactly you want your button ( screenshot maybe )

A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new
peter3445
Posts: 11
Reputation: 0

Message # 3 | 10:44 PM
The Url of my webiste is:
http://techtoobs.ucoz.com/

The Box in red shows my area of interest for the skype button
Please help me doing so. smile

This is the snapshot link:
http://techtoobs.ucoz.com/Untitled.png
Post edited by peter3445 - Tuesday, 2014-07-15, 10:59 PM
steven4u
Posts: 81
Reputation: 8

Message # 4 | 6:53 PM
peter3445, peter3445, ok
Go to Controle Panel -- Design customization -- Top part of the website

find this code :
Code

<ul>
<li><a href="/index/pc_optimization/0-6"><span>PC Optimization</span></a></li>
<li><a href="/index/diagnosis_repair/0-7"><span>Diagnosis & Repair</span></a></li>
<li><a href="/index/repairs/0-5"><span>Repairs</span></a></li>
<li><a href="/index/setup_install/0-8"><span>Setup & Install</span></a></li>
<li><a href="/index/virus_removal/0-9"><span>Virus Removal</span></a></li>
<li><a href="/index/networking/0-10"><span>Networking</span></a></li></ul></li>
<li><a href="/index/pricing/0-12"><span>Pricing</span></a></li>
<li><a href="/index/0-3"><span>Contact Us</span></a></li>
<li><a href="/index/0-2"><span>Site info</span></a></li></ul></div>


just add this line after "Site info" line:
Code
<li><a href="link_here"><span>Skype</span></a></li>


just like this :
Code
<ul>
<li><a href="/index/pc_optimization/0-6"><span>PC Optimization</span></a></li>
<li><a href="/index/diagnosis_repair/0-7"><span>Diagnosis & Repair</span></a></li>
<li><a href="/index/repairs/0-5"><span>Repairs</span></a></li>
<li><a href="/index/setup_install/0-8"><span>Setup & Install</span></a></li>
<li><a href="/index/virus_removal/0-9"><span>Virus Removal</span></a></li>
<li><a href="/index/networking/0-10"><span>Networking</span></a></li></ul></li>
<li><a href="/index/pricing/0-12"><span>Pricing</span></a></li>
<li><a href="/index/0-3"><span>Contact Us</span></a></li>
<li><a href="/index/0-2"><span>Site info</span></a></li>
<li><a href="link_here"><span>Skype</span></a></li></ul></div>


Dont forget to replace the :
Code
href="link_here"

with your desire URL ex:
Code
href="skype.com"


this is the result :


have fun...
Attachments: 4105971.png (428.2 Kb)

A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new
Post edited by steven4u - Wednesday, 2014-07-16, 7:00 PM
peter3445
Posts: 11
Reputation: 0

Message # 5 | 2:06 AM
steven thanks for the awesome reply and efforts i really appreciate that, i tried searching the above code in the top part of my website but i could not find that code rather it looks like this:
Code
<header>
  <div id="top" class="clearfix">
   <div class="t-container">
    <?if($SEARCH_FORM$)?>
    <div id="show-search" class="show-search"></div>
    <div id="b-search" class="b-search pull-right b-search-min">
     $SEARCH_FORM$
    </div>
    <?endif?>
    <div id="show-menu" class="show-menu"></div>
    <nav>
     <!-- <sblock_nmenu> -->
<?if($NMENU_1$)?><!-- <bc> -->$NMENU_1$<!-- </bc> --><?endif?>
<!-- </sblock_nmenu> -->
    </nav>
   </div>
  </div>
  <div class="b-usermenu t-container">
   <?if($USER_LOGGED_IN$)?>
   <a title="My profile" href="$PERSONAL_PAGE_LINK$"><!--<s5214>-->My profile<!--</s>--></a> |  <a title="Log out" href="$LOGOUT_LINK$"><!--<s5164>-->Log out<!--</s>--></a>
   <?else?>
   <a title="Sign Up" href="$REGISTER_LINK$"><!--<s3089>-->Sign Up<!--</s>--></a> | <a title="Login" href="$LOGIN_LINK$"><!--<s3087>-->Login<!--</s>--></a>
   <?endif?>
  </div>
</header>


And i am not sure what to do , Please guide.
steven4u
Posts: 81
Reputation: 8

Message # 6 | 3:47 PM
peter3445,

it does not work because your menu is not in html , its a variable (php) , well heres an idea thats may help you , first i need to know your design number , by visiting your website i can see that you are using design #1090 , to find out wich design you are using go to (settings -- common settings -- design), well if its #1090 as i think , just replace all your top part of the website code with this one :

Code

<header>
   <div id="top" class="clearfix">
    <div class="t-container">
     <?if($SEARCH_FORM$)?>
     <div id="show-search" class="show-search"></div>
     <div id="b-search" class="b-search pull-right b-search-min">
      $SEARCH_FORM$
     </div>
     <?endif?>
     <div id="show-menu" class="show-menu"></div>
     <nav>
      <!-- <sblock_nmenu> -->
<?if($NMENU_1$)?><!-- <bc> -->$NMENU_1$<ul class="uMenuRoot"><li><a href="link_here"><span><img src="http://www.skypeassets.com/i/scom/images/skype-buttons/callbutton_32px.png" align="middle"></img></span></a></li></ul><!-- </bc> --><?endif?>
<!-- </sblock_nmenu> -->
     </nav>
    </div>
   </div>
   <div class="b-usermenu t-container">
    <?if($USER_LOGGED_IN$)?>
    <a title="My profile" href="$PERSONAL_PAGE_LINK$"><!--<s5214>-->My profile<!--</s>--></a> |  <a title="Log out" href="$LOGOUT_LINK$"><!--<s5164>-->Log out<!--</s>--></a>
    <?else?>
    <a title="Sign Up" href="$REGISTER_LINK$"><!--<s3089>-->Sign Up<!--</s>--></a> | <a title="Login" href="$LOGIN_LINK$"><!--<s3087>-->Login<!--</s>--></a>
    <?endif?>
   </div>
</header>  


i have only added this line after $NMENU_1$ :
Code
<ul class="uMenuRoot"><li><a href="link_here"><span><img src="http://www.skypeassets.com/i/scom/images/skype-buttons/callbutton_32px.png" align="middle"></img></span></a></li></ul>


replace :
Code
href="link_here"


if you have any problem tell me .

A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new
peter3445
Posts: 11
Reputation: 0

Message # 7 | 2:28 AM
Thanks man , you are awesome, it looks awesome but i am not sure which link should be here:
Code
href="link_here"

Please help.

And yes when i use firebug on my original skype button (which works right now) it shows me following href link but i tried that and i did not work as it should.Below is the snaphot for that.

http://techtoobs.ucoz.com/skype_html.png
Post edited by peter3445 - Monday, 2014-07-21, 3:06 AM
steven4u
Posts: 81
Reputation: 8

Message # 8 | 6:03 PM
peter3445,

you need to use the skype call function , you can use this one :

replace this :
Code
href="link_here"


with:
Code
href="skype:skype_username?call"


skype_username = your skype username or number

example :

A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new
Post edited by steven4u - Monday, 2014-07-21, 6:11 PM
peter3445
Posts: 11
Reputation: 0

Message # 9 | 3:10 AM
Hurray it works now. Thanks a ton steven. biggrin
I would have never figured it out without your help.
I really appreciate your time and support. happy
Post edited by peter3445 - Tuesday, 2014-07-22, 3:11 AM
  • Page 1 of 1
  • 1
Search: