• Page 1 of 1
  • 1
Forum moderator: bigblog  
resize games
blizar10
Posts: 96
Reputation: 0

Message # 1 | 3:27 AM
Hi!

I have games on my web site. sometimes my users have bigger computer screens.

I would that when they resize the screen , the game resizes.



Can you help me?
Attachments: 0707500.png (351.8 Kb)
Post edited by blizar10 - Monday, 2014-11-03, 3:28 AM
Cyberdasm
Posts: 640
Reputation: 7

Message # 2 | 3:45 AM
blizar10, do not use pixels in the frame of your website instead use it as a percentage.
1F4BF3B
blizar10
Posts: 96
Reputation: 0

Message # 3 | 7:29 PM
dense0293, Howdo this? my code is :

Code
<a href="javascript://" onclick="new _uWnd('OnPlay9',' ',830,645,{autosize:0,hideonmove:0},{url:'http://etig10.ucoz.com/stuff/0-0-0-9-21'});return false;">play</a>
Cyberdasm
Posts: 640
Reputation: 7

Message # 4 | 1:42 AM
blizar10, try to edit
Quote blizar10 ()
,830,645,
i think that is the width and height of the window page.

In my games this is only the code I've seen
Code
<div unselectable="on" class="myWinCont" style="overflow: auto; width: 683px; display: block; height: 100%;" align="center">
<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,0,0" data="http://games.bigfishgames.com/en_wizard-land/online/WizardLand.swf" height="480" width="640">
<param name="allowFullScreen" value="false">
<param name="movie" value="http://games.bigfishgames.com/en_wizard-land/online/WizardLand.swf"><param name="quality" value="high"><param name="base" value=".">
<embed src="http://games.bigfishgames.com/en_wizard-land/online/WizardLand.swf" quality="high" name="data" base="." allowfullscreen="false" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" height="480" width="640" align="middle">
</object></div>


and this is yours.
Code
<div unselectable="on" class="xw-mr">
<div unselectable="on" class="xw-mc">
<div unselectable="on" class="xw-body">
<div unselectable="on" style="overflow: hidden; height: 719px;">
<div unselectable="on" class="myWinCont" style="display: none; overflow: hidden;" align="center">
<div unselectable="on" align="left">
<div unselectable="on" class="myWinLoad">
</div></div></div>
<div unselectable="on" class="myWinCont" style="overflow: auto; width: 1007px; display: block; height: 100%;" align="center">
<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,0,0" data="http://www.candystand.com/games/youda_mystery/youdamystery_test.swf" height="700" width="1000">
<param name="allowFullScreen" value="false">
<param name="movie" value="http://www.candystand.com/games/youda_mystery/youdamystery_test.swf"><param name="quality" value="high">
<param name="base" value=".">
<embed src="http://www.candystand.com/games/youda_mystery/youdamystery_test.swf" quality="high" name="data" base="." allowfullscreen="false" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" height="700" width="1000" align="middle">
</object></div></div></div></div></div>


Try to change the values width and height and try to contact bigblog for this.

Added (2014-11-06, 0:42 AM)
---------------------------------------------
You can also use the feature of zoom out of the browser you use or changing the resolution of the setting of the monitor. <--- i tried this.


1F4BF3B
blizar10
Posts: 96
Reputation: 0

Message # 5 | 5:31 PM
Ok!

For me the resolution is good but it's for my users!

My code is not HTML code. It's a popup with the game and it's start with this:
Code
<a href="javascript://" onclick="new _uWnd('OnPlay9',' ',830,645,{autosize:0,hideonmove:0},{url:'http://etig10.ucoz.com/stuff/0-0-0-9-21'});return false;">play</a>


I try to put this:
Code
<a href="javascript://" onclick="new _uWnd('OnPlay9',' ',100%,100%,{autosize:0,hideonmove:0},{url:'http://etig10.ucoz.com/stuff/0-0-0-9-21'});return false;">play</a>


but it does not work!
joexyz
JOE-vascript
Posts: 1770
Reputation: 78

Message # 6 | 6:22 PM
Quote dense0293 ()
i think that is the width and height of the window page.

No, this is the max-width and max-height of the ajax window.

blizar10, in your XML file ( http://etig10.ucoz.com/stuff/0-0-0-9-21 ) you can see the width and height parameters of the game:

Code
codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,0,0" width="800" height="600"


You have to edit the entry code, and replace the code mentioned above with this one:

Code
<object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,0,0" width="100%" height="100%" data="http://www.jeuxclic.com/jeux/4f76c37ab2813.swf"> <param name="allowFullScreen" value="false" /> <param name="movie" value="http://www.jeuxclic.com/jeux/4f76c37ab2813.swf" /><param name="quality" value="high" /><param name="base" value="." /> <embed src="http://www.jeuxclic.com/jeux/4f76c37ab2813.swf" quality="high" width="100%" height="100%" name="data" base="." align="middle" allowFullScreen="false" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer" /> </object>


The only problem is, that I'm not sure if the game will be auto-resized when you resize the ajax window smile

hey i'm joe and i do not work for the company anymore, please contact other staff or tech support
icon by ch-chau

sometimes i lurk here
blizar10
Posts: 96
Reputation: 0

Message # 7 | 7:15 PM
Quote bigblog ()
You have to edit the entry code, and replace the code mentioned above with this one:


How can i do this? I have not acces to modify this?

and how can I integre with this?

Code
<a href="javascript://" onclick="new _uWnd('OnPlay9',' ',830,645,{autosize:0,hideonmove:0},{url:'http://etig10.ucoz.com/stuff/0-0-0-9-21'});return false;">play</a>
joexyz
JOE-vascript
Posts: 1770
Reputation: 78

Message # 8 | 6:49 AM
blizar10, I've checked it again, and I think, this is not possible with the actually system tools.
hey i'm joe and i do not work for the company anymore, please contact other staff or tech support
icon by ch-chau

sometimes i lurk here
Cyberdasm
Posts: 640
Reputation: 7

Message # 9 | 10:03 AM
bigblog, i tried that but it did not work for me. I already edit the game box frame but nothings happen it only the box got bigger not the game frame.
1F4BF3B
joexyz
JOE-vascript
Posts: 1770
Reputation: 78

Message # 10 | 10:46 AM
dense0293,
Quote bigblog ()
No, this is the max-width and max-height of the ajax window.

hey i'm joe and i do not work for the company anymore, please contact other staff or tech support
icon by ch-chau

sometimes i lurk here
blizar10
Posts: 96
Reputation: 0

Message # 11 | 5:22 AM
Quote bigblog ()
blizar10, I've checked it again, and I think, this is not possible with the actually system tools.


Is there an other possibility?
  • Page 1 of 1
  • 1
Search: