Site Menu W/Design #1111
bodbreed
Posts: 313
Message # 1 |
1:18 AM
2014-09-30
The menu caps at 7 items, is there anyway I add more?
steven4u
Posts: 81
Message # 2 |
6:27 PM
2014-09-30
XO-Ferg , please provide us with more details about your problem so we can help : - website url - screenshot
A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new
bodbreed
Posts: 313
Message # 3 |
8:00 AM
2014-10-01
Quote steven4u (
)
XO-Ferg, please provide us with more details about your problem so we can help : - website url - screenshot
I have 10 pages on my site menu, the design only shows the first 7. http://2ventlyfe.ucoz.com/
steven4u
Posts: 81
Message # 4 |
7:14 PM
2014-10-01
that because your menu does not fit 10 items , but here's a solution : Go to : settings -- common settings -- design -- top part of the website Find this code :
Code
<div id="uNMenuDiv1" class="uMenuV"><ul class="uMenuRoot"> <li class="item-0"><a style="width: 96px;" class="uMenuItemA current-item" href="/"><span>Home page</span></a></li> <li class="item-1"><a style="width: 94px;" href="/index/0-2"><span>Site info</span></a></li> <li class="item-2"><a style="width: 94px;" href="/forum"><span>Forum</span></a></li> <li class="item-3"><a style="width: 94px;" href="/blog"><span>Blog</span></a></li> <li class="item-4"><a style="width: 94px;" href="/load"><span>File Catalog</span></a></li> <li class="item-5"><a style="width: 94px;" href="/video"><span>Video</span></a></li> <li class="item-6"><a style="width: 94px;" href="/tests"><span>Tests</span></a></li> </ul></div>
Replace it with this one :
Code
<div class="uMenuV" id="uNMenuDiv1"><ul class="uMenuRoot"> <li class="item-0"><a href="/" class="uMenuItemA current-item" style="width: 75px;"><span>Home page</span></a></li> <li class="item-1"><a href="/index/0-2" style="width: 65px;"><span>Site info</span></a></li> <li class="item-2"><a href="/forum" style="width: 65px;"><span>Forum</span></a></li> <li class="item-3"><a href="/blog" style="width: 65px;"><span>Blog</span></a></li> <li class="item-4"><a href="/load" style="width: 65px;"><span>File Catalog</span></a></li> <li class="item-5"><a href="/video" style="width: 65px;"><span>Video</span></a></li> <li class="item-6"><a href="/tests" style="width: 65px;"><span>Tests</span></a></li> <li class="item-3"><a href="#" style="width: 65px;"><span>button</span></a></li> <li class="item-4"><a href="#" style="width: 65px;"><span>Button</span></a></li> <li class="item-5"><a href="#" style="width: 65px;"><span>Button</span></a></li> </ul></div>
and you get 3 extra buttons preview : have fun ...
A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new
Post edited by steven4u - Wednesday, 2014-10-01, 7:15 PM
bodbreed
Posts: 313
Message # 5 |
1:53 AM
2014-10-02
Quote steven4u (
)
<div id="uNMenuDiv1" class="uMenuV"><ul class="uMenuRoot"> <li class="item-0"><a style="width: 96px;" class="uMenuItemA current-item" href="/"><span>Home page</span></a></li> <li class="item-1"><a style="width: 94px;" href="/index/0-2"><span>Site info</span></a></li> <li class="item-2"><a style="width: 94px;" href="/forum"><span>Forum</span></a></li> <li class="item-3"><a style="width: 94px;" href="/blog"><span>Blog</span></a></li> <li class="item-4"><a style="width: 94px;" href="/load"><span>File Catalog</span></a></li> <li class="item-5"><a style="width: 94px;" href="/video"><span>Video</span></a></li> <li class="item-6"><a style="width: 94px;" href="/tests"><span>Tests</span></a></li> </ul></div>
I don't have that in the "top part of the website". I have this:
Code
<div id="head-top"> <div class="head-l"> <?if($USERS_ON$)?><?if($USER_LOGGED_IN$)?><!--<s5212>-->Welcome<!--</s>-->, <a href="$PERSONAL_PAGE_LINK$"><b>$USERNAME$</b></a><?else?><!--<s5212>-->Welcome<!--</s>-->, <b>$USERNAME$</b><?endif?><?endif?> | <?if($RSS_LINK$)?><a href="$RSS_LINK$" class="rss-lnk">RSS</a> | <?endif?>$WDAY$, $DATE$</div> <div class="head-r"> <a href="/"><!--<s5176>-->Home<!--</s>--></a> | <?if($USERS_ON$)?><?if($USER_LOGGED_IN$)?><a title="My profile" href="$PERSONAL_PAGE_LINK$"><!--<s5214>-->My profile<!--</s>--></a> | <a title="Log out" href="$LOGOUT_LINK$"><!--<s5164>-->Log out<!--</s>--></a><?else?><a title="Sign Up" href="$REGISTER_LINK$"><!--<s3089>-->Sign Up<!--</s>--></a> | <a title="Log In" href="$LOGIN_LINK$"><!--<s3087>-->Log In<!--</s>--></a><?endif?><?endif?> </div> <div class="clr"></div> </div> <div class="part-r"> <div class="part-i"> <div id="site-logo"> <span class="site-l"> <span class="site-n"><a href="$HOME_PAGE_LINK$">$SITE_NAME$</a></span><br> <span class="site-d"><!-- <logo> -->My site<!-- </logo> --></span> </span> </div> </div> </div> <div class="part-l"> <div id="catmenu"> <!-- <sblock_nmenu> --> <?if($NMENU_1$)?><!-- <bc> -->$NMENU_1$<!-- </bc> --><?endif?> <!-- </sblock_nmenu> --> </div> </div>
Post edited by XO-Ferg - Thursday, 2014-10-02, 1:53 AM
Eriko
Pokémon Master
Posts: 962
Message # 6 |
2:59 AM
2014-10-02
XO-Ferg , look for this instead: Code
<?if($NMENU_1$)?><!-- <bc> -->$NMENU_1$<!-- </bc> --><?endif?>
I warn you, if you remove that and replace it with another code then you won't be able to edit the items of the menu from the user interface.
bodbreed
Posts: 313
Message # 7 |
10:16 PM
2014-10-02
Quote Eriko (
)
<?if($NMENU_1$)?><!-- <bc> -->$NMENU_1$<!-- </bc> --><?endif?>
Still only showing 7 items, do I have to change somehing in css? Heres the full code in "Top Part of the webstite" template.
Code
<div class="part-l"> <div id="catmenu"> <!-- <sblock_nmenu> --> <div class="uMenuV" id="uNMenuDiv1"><ul class="uMenuRoot"> <li class="item-0"><a href="/" class="uMenuItemA current-item" style="width: 75px;"><span>Home page</span></a></li> <li class="item-1"><a href="/index/0-2" style="width: 65px;"><span>Site info</span></a></li> <li class="item-2"><a href="/forum" style="width: 65px;"><span>Forum</span></a></li> <li class="item-3"><a href="/blog" style="width: 65px;"><span>Blog</span></a></li> <li class="item-4"><a href="/load" style="width: 65px;"><span>File Catalog</span></a></li> <li class="item-5"><a href="/video" style="width: 65px;"><span>Video</span></a></li> <li class="item-6"><a href="/tests" style="width: 65px;"><span>Tests</span></a></li> <li class="item-3"><a href="#" style="width: 65px;"><span>button</span></a></li> <li class="item-4"><a href="#" style="width: 65px;"><span>Button</span></a></li> <li class="item-5"><a href="#" style="width: 65px;"><span>Button</span></a></li> </ul></div> <!-- </sblock_nmenu> --> </div> </div>
joexyz
JOE-vascript
Posts: 1770
Message # 8 |
1:22 PM
2014-10-03
XO-Ferg , the code mentioned is not the same as I found in the source code.
hey i'm joe and i do not work for the company anymore, please contact other staff or tech support icon by ch-chau sometimes i lurk here
steven4u
Posts: 81
Message # 9 |
2:33 PM
2014-10-03
Quote XO-Ferg (
)
Still only showing 7 items, do I have to change somehing in css? Heres the full code in "Top Part of the webstite" template.
bigblog , is right ! your code was not saved maybe, try again and make sure you save the changes !
A person who never made a mistake never tried anything new
bodbreed
Posts: 313
Message # 10 |
6:36 PM
2014-12-19
Quote bigblog (
)
XO-Ferg, the code mentioned is not the same as I found in the source code.
Quote steven4u (
)
bigblog, is right ! your code was not saved maybe, try again and make sure you save the changes !
I took a screenshot of the view source and template code. View Source Screenshot: Template Code Screenshot: Added (2014-12-19, 6:36 PM) --------------------------------------------- The site menu is broken on both default #1111 template & my altered template. http://www.ventlyfe.com/ http://loafin.ucoz.com/ Can someone please help me solve this before the weekend hits and everyone's away. The slideshow also doesn't work.
Post edited by XO-Ferg - Saturday, 2014-12-20, 1:32 AM
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Message # 11 |
8:55 AM
2014-12-20
XO-Ferg , the problem has already been forwarded to the techs, and they are working on it.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
bodbreed
Posts: 313
Message # 12 |
4:23 PM
2014-12-20