Page 2 of 13«12341213»
uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Site News & Blogs » Help on Site News
Help on Site News
Rezwan73
Posts: 58
Reputation: -1

Message # 16 | 7:31 PM
in news, i don't want to show the full news in the main page of any category of news. how to do so?
Post edited by Rezwan73 - Friday, 2009-03-20, 8:12 PM
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 17 | 9:00 PM
Rezwan73, CP -> Site News -> Module settings -> Show brief version of the text if it is too long
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
lvpeteris
Posts: 5
Reputation: 0

Message # 18 | 8:24 PM
Why in main page where i am writing news only 5 latest news i can see?... where can i do that all news i can see in main page?
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 19 | 8:59 AM
lvpeteris, CP -> Site News -> Module settings -> Number of entries on the main page:
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
PurpleBisch
Posts: 22
Reputation: 0

Message # 20 | 1:24 PM
In my site news section of my site.. at the top where a link of Add New Entry should be there... it appears with this instead:

Code
<div style="text-align:right;padding-bottom:3px"><a href="http://synthetic-khaos.clan.su/news/0-0-0-0-1">Add news entry</a> </div>

What can i do to fix this?

Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 21 | 1:51 PM
PurpleBisch, it looks like HTML was disabled when you edited the page.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
PurpleBisch
Posts: 22
Reputation: 0

Message # 22 | 2:55 AM
Enable HTML tags is checked :/

Added (2009-05-12, 8:55 Pm)
---------------------------------------------
nvm i fixed it :P , for some reason in the editor of the page there was random stuff between the HTML :/

Post edited by PurpleBisch - Wednesday, 2009-05-13, 2:56 AM
Carlstens
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0

Message # 23 | 3:43 AM
I have accidentally deleted Site News. how can I re-load this module?
jackass
Posts: 278
Reputation: 10

Message # 24 | 7:07 AM
Go to CP and instal it again smile
But all your data will be lost

Support forum
Post edited by jackass - Tuesday, 2009-05-19, 7:08 AM
Rezwan73
Posts: 58
Reputation: -1

Message # 25 | 10:09 PM
Hi
is it possible to transfer blog entry to the site news without effecting any change to the post or it's comments?

Unique
Posts: 421
Reputation: 35

Message # 26 | 10:20 PM
No it is impossible.
omiko
Posts: 8
Reputation: 0

Message # 27 | 4:49 PM
hello

has pages of site news limit?

datalife engine(dle) has limit (max 500 page) and ucoz? :?

Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 28 | 8:39 AM
omiko, there is no limitation on the number of entries in Site News module.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
omiko
Posts: 8
Reputation: 0

Message # 29 | 9:45 AM
Sunny, it's very good
Anish
Posts: 2
Reputation: 0

Message # 30 | 9:46 PM
Is is possible to have Add new entry on pages i have created?
If yes how?

Thax smile

uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Site News & Blogs » Help on Site News
Page 2 of 13«12341213»
Search: