Page 1 of 131231213»
uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Site News & Blogs » Help on Site News
Help on Site News
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 1 | 3:15 PM
Question-answer

Quote
I can’t see new comments after they have been added, but the counter is working and the comments can be viewed in Control Panel. How do I fix it?

Disable premoderation of comments.

Quote
I can’t use the feature "Entry always on top". What is the problem?

There are two settings: just “Always on top” and “Always on top” in categories. If you enable this feature at the entry itself, nothing will change. This option must be enabled in setting as well. Besides, if a new entry is also checked to be displayed on top, it will be above the previous marked entry.

Quote
I can’t display news on the page in two columns

It is not possible.

Quote
How can I schedule events in advance?

Enable ability to select date of entry addition in fine module settings.

Quote
How to display rating by means of 5-7 images?

By means of conditional operators: there is a special code which shows rating in round-off numbers.

Quote
Is it possible to use in short description the options of the panel with codes as in the full one?

No. It is not provided.

Quote
In short description a news entry ends with three dots? Is it possible to replace them by some other symbol?

No, it is not possible.

Quote
When adding an entry, after I click on "Add" the news page opens but I can’t see there the entry. When I repeat the operation the system gives out that the entry has been already added. What is the problem?

Quote
I add an image from my computer to an entry, but it doesn’t show up. What should I do?
The problem is probably with your software (browser).

Quote
Guests cannot see news on the main page. How to fix it?

Check group permissions.

Quote
Site News module is not displayed, and I have already added 4 entries. What should I do?

There is either premoderation enabled (can be disabled in group permissions) or a mistake in the source code ($LAST_NEWS$ is in the wrong place) or problems with your browser.

Quote
Is it possible to display in news the headline only, and to display the entry itself on another page?

Yes. You should hide short description in the template.

Quote
Why are there several entries from the main page on the second page?

Number of entries on the main page differs from the number of entries on other pages.

Quote
There were 4 entries on the main page. I added one entry each day. Today there is only the last entry left and the rest 3 "disappeared". How can I fix it?

Specify in module settings the necessary number of entries on the main page.

Quote
I enabled the capability to select date of entry addition in fine module settings. Now I can select date as I am the administrator but the users cannot. Why?

This is the feature of the system.

Quote
Is it possible to display a news entry, by means of additional fields, in the form of several parameters: date; time; place; entry text?

Yes. By means of editing the template of entry appearance you can form up news on the main page in any way you like.

Quote
I want to put RSS feed from another site into Site News. Is it possible?

Yes.

Quote
At my_site.com last news from my_site.ucoz.com are displayed. When one clicks on the full version of an entry it opens at my_site.ucoz.com. Is it possible to open a full version at my_site.com?

An entry opens where it is placed – at my_site.ucoz.com. If your want it to open at another hoster you must place it there at first.

Quote
Is it possible to display news on the main page in random order?

You can do it by means of informers.

Quote
How can I display entries of a certain category?

With the help of informer.

Quote
Full text of an entry contains large intervals between words, these intervals are uneven. How to fix it?

It depends on the way in which your work with the material. Most probably you added it from Microsoft Word. You should by no means do this. If you got used to type in Word, you should at first copy text to Notepad and then from Notepad to your site.

Quote
How can I create news archive menu so that it would be possible to select a certain month from the news archive?

Use the code $ARCHIVE_LINKS$.

Quote
I want news, added a month ago, to be automatically moved to the archive. How can I do this?

It is realized automatically – there is a limitation on the number of news entries, displayed on a page, the rest are moved to the archive.

I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Pouter
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0
Message # 2 | 5:13 PM
Is it possible to have something like two different databases of news?
I mean, so that for example you can have a main news module, and one only for private users.
So that you, for example, have "$LAST_NEWS1$" and "$LAST_NEWS2$", News1 being the public news, and News2 being a different one.
I don't really know how to explain better, ask me if you don't understand.

Thanks.

Kron_old
Posts: 117
Reputation: 52
Message # 3 | 11:11 AM
Pouter, use different modules e.g. News and Blog

And don't forget about Informers function.

Pouter
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0
Message # 4 | 1:15 PM
uCoz, Ok I tried, but can't find the code to the Blog new entry link.
It add it to the News instead of the Blog.
I already use Informers.

Added (2008-06-10, 6:55 Am)
---------------------------------------------
Never mind, i found the link to the Blog New entry page.

Added (2008-06-10, 7:15 Am)
---------------------------------------------
Is there any code to view the full entries quickly (with the entry message) for Blogentries?
Like there is $last_news$ for news, is this also available for the Blog? Because i can't find it.

Chamf
Posts: 3
Reputation: 0
Message # 5 | 3:40 AM
Quote (Pouter)
Is there any code to view the full entries quickly (with the entry message) for Blogentries?Like there is $last_news$ for news, is this also available for the Blog? Because i can't find it.

use Informers

Pouter
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0
Message # 6 | 10:56 AM
Quote (Chamf)
use Informers

i want to see the whole message, not just the title
Kron_old
Posts: 117
Reputation: 52
Message # 7 | 11:57 AM
Quote (Pouter)
i want to see the whole message, not just the title

you can see title and brief description, not a full text of a message.
DarkName
Posts: 7
Reputation: 1
Message # 8 | 11:57 AM
Hi.
How i can add image in site news like this? I want that image will be there how show that. How make it?

Vanofuture
Posts: 9
Reputation: 7
Message # 9 | 11:57 AM
Quote (DarkName)
Hi.How i can add image in site news like this? I want that image will be there how show that. How make it?

With html.
Examle:
Quote
<img src="path to image" border="0" align="left">text, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more texttext, more text, much more text

I'm from Russia, sorry for my english.
If I helped you give me a respect.
jimmerehab
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0
Message # 10 | 11:57 AM
amongst every other possible way to post an image into the news section on my main page, this one didnt work either. can someone please help me?
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 11 | 11:57 AM
Specify your problem more exactly. What did you try and what was the result?
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Post edited by Sunny - Friday, 2008-02-01, 9:39 AM
Eckho
Posts: 37
Reputation: 28
Message # 12 | 11:57 AM
Go To

Main » Common settings

Then After that

Scroll down Then Change The Content editing mode at Page Editor:

TO: BB-Codes + HTML

SCREENSHOT

zipirovich
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0
Message # 13 | 5:48 AM
I'm not sure if this is the right section of the forum for this question, but I'll give it a shot here anyway.
So, when I created a website here, the main page is a news page, i.e. the Site News module is attached to it. How can I make something else as my main page and the Site News just as one of the other pages/modules?
What I want is that when visitor type the URL for my website, the first page they see is something like "About me" (which I know how to create, I just don't know how to make it main), and the "Main page" link in the menu also always takes you there.
Thanks in advance!
Brazen
Posts: 74
Reputation: 25
Message # 14 | 7:37 AM
zipirovich, Just edit the main page! On the main page go all the way down,
there you should see thin gray bar with triangle in the middle, click it, it will expand,
click second icon, new window will pop up with the code in it. Add and remove the codes...

Just play with it and you will see how things work there...


Post edited by Brazen - Thursday, 2009-03-05, 7:42 AM
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 15 | 9:09 AM
zipirovich, to have site news on another page: CP -> Page Editor -> Add new page -> Paste $LAST_NEWS$ into page content.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Site News & Blogs » Help on Site News
Page 1 of 131231213»
Search: