Page 1 of 11
uCoz Community » Archives » Locked » Translation service for website (multilanguage website)
Translation service for website
catslove
Posts: 3
Reputation: 0

Message # 1 | 10:17 AM
Hi
Does anyone have an ida from where to get a translation option in the website to many languages?
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 2 | 10:30 AM
Do you mean change your websites language? -> CP -> Settings -> Common Settings -> Site language.
catslove
Posts: 3
Reputation: 0

Message # 3 | 11:00 AM
What i mean is. Some websites have different language options for the users. How can i have something like this on my homepage that the users can choose their language?
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 4 | 11:08 AM
Quote (catslove)
What i mean is. Some websites have different language options for the users. How can i have something like this on my homepage that the users can choose their language?
That's not possible.
onurcaglar
Posts: 16
Reputation: 0

Message # 5 | 4:57 PM

Messages arrange


Translation

Two questions for forum:

1) First image: The numbers of message is goin on "1, 2, 3..." The first message is old and it's upstairs. I want to change with new one. How can I change?

2) Before, I translated some vocabularies but I coludn't find the vocabulaires in the squares... How can I do translation? Is there any possiblity?

Thanks already.

Post edited by onurcaglar - Wednesday, 2009-04-08, 4:59 PM
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 6 | 8:38 PM
Quote (onurcaglar)
1) First image: The numbers of message is goin on "1, 2, 3..." The first message is old and it's upstairs. I want to change with new one. How can I change?
I'm not sure what you meant with this. Please try to re-explain.

Quote (onurcaglar)
2) Before, I translated some vocabularies but I coludn't find the vocabulaires in the squares... How can I do translation? Is there any possiblity?
Second image?: http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/9-4835-1
onurcaglar
Posts: 16
Reputation: 0

Message # 7 | 0:19 AM
Dear Armaros,

Quote (Armaros)
I'm not sure what you meant with this. Please try to re-explain.

For example, there is a new thread and you give an answer. This is number one.

After you, I give an answer. This is number two and it is going on:

Message # 1
Message # 2
Message # 3
and other messages...

Message # 1 is oldest message, Message # 2 is older mesasge, Message # 3 is a new message...

I want to change like downstairs:

Message # 3
Message # 2
Message # 1

It's mean, the new messages stay every time upstairs.

Your other answer... There is a script but I don't know where I paste it sad

Thank you.

Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 8 | 0:49 AM
Quote (onurcaglar)
Your other answer... There is a script but I don't know where I paste it
... http://www.forum.ucoz.com/forum/5-321-1688-16-1203448015

Quote (onurcaglar)
It's mean, the new messages stay every time upstairs.
That's not possible, I believe, because whole forum system would have to go mirror and you can't change system.
onurcaglar
Posts: 16
Reputation: 0

Message # 9 | 3:41 PM
Quote
Put after $BODY$ this
Quote
<script>
e=document.getElementsByTagName("TD");
for(i=0;i<e.length;i++) {
if(e[i].className=='class of the table that you are replacing') {
e[i].innerHTML=e[i].innerHTML.replace('what are you replacing','by what are you replacing');
}
}
</script>

Working example
Quote
<script>
e=document.getElementsByTagName("TD");
for(i=0;i<e.length;i++) {
if(e[i].className=='gTableBody1') {
e[i].innerHTML=e[i].innerHTML.replace('member','user');
}
}
</script>

Dear Armaros, I saw this script. It says, "Put after $BODY$ this" OK, I understood but I couldn't understand which BODY is? Because, there are a lot of "BODY". In CSS, in the main page, in the forum. Please can you write me right adres?

Quote (Armaros)
That's not possible, I believe, because whole forum system would have to go mirror and you can't change system.

This answer is ok. Thank you very much:)

Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 10 | 4:25 PM
Quote (onurcaglar)
Please can you write me right adres?
I do believe you want to make this change in the forum?

CP -> Customize Design -> Forum -> General appearance of forum pages.

onurcaglar
Posts: 16
Reputation: 0

Message # 11 | 10:57 PM
It doesn'n work, but thanks Armaros.
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 12 | 10:29 AM
Make sure that you changed the class name to the one you need
Code
className=='gTableBody1'
You can look up the necessary class in the following way - http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/5-715-1#5280

I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
uCoz Community » Archives » Locked » Translation service for website (multilanguage website)
Page 1 of 11
Search: