Page 1 of 212»
Forum moderator: bigblog 
uCoz Community » For Webmasters » Design Customization » Everything about design #451 goes here!
Everything about design #451 goes here!
TheCrazyNematoad
Posts: 6
Reputation: 0

Message # 1 | 10:21 PM
I need help with changing the banner. I want to put my own picture up, but I'm not sure of the original dimension of the default picture.

Attachments: 1821701.png(293Kb)
Dartz
Posts: 1931

Message # 2 | 11:13 AM
You're troublesome. First, you aren't allowed to name threads like I do.
Second, your description doesn't match the name, another reason why
you shouldn't copy my way.

Header doesn't contain 1 image therefore there is no such thing as solid
dimension. You can't just "replace" it, you would have to re-code header.


Step 1: Removing image on the right.
(CP -> Customize Design -> Top part of the website)

Remove:
style="background:url('/.s/t/451/8.jpg');"


Step 2: Replacing and placing own banner.
(CP -> Customize Design -> Top part of the website)

Find:
style="background:url('/.s/t/451/7.gif') #000000;"'

Modify:
style="background:url('/.s/t/451/7.gif') #000000;"


Red - Place your banner's url. Dimension: 240x????


[... With uCoz since December 2 2007 ...]
TheCrazyNematoad
Posts: 6
Reputation: 0

Message # 3 | 6:06 PM
Haha sorry man, I did this in a hurry. Thanks for the help though.
Love
Posts: 13
Reputation: 0

Message # 4 | 3:27 PM
please help me... i have created a page, i want the "add new entry" and rest like the ones in publisher for that page but without the global blocks....

i have tried to delete the clifter n drighter, but it didnt work...please help me!!!
this is the page: http://mechmaniacs.ucoz.com/index/sae_official/0-11

i also want the sub pages for tht page to have NO global blocks smile


^_^
Dartz
Posts: 1931

Message # 5 | 4:41 PM
If you created a completely new page, you can't have "Add new entry" there.
You can create a category in Site News module and use it as pages content.

To make global blocks disappear only in SAE page, apply personal template
for it. Same goes for sub-pages. To do that > go to Page Editor and edit the
page, there will be the option.


[... With uCoz since December 2 2007 ...]
Love
Posts: 13
Reputation: 0

Message # 6 | 7:23 AM
Dartz,
i think u forgot my previous post in other forum, i -did- edit the page, i -did- remove the CLEFTER and DRIGHTER...it still didnt work!!!

^_^
Dartz
Posts: 1931

Message # 7 | 9:31 AM
Go Customize Design -> SAE source page and show me its content here.
[... With uCoz since December 2 2007 ...]
Love
Posts: 13
Reputation: 0

Message # 8 | 9:19 AM
i think i fixed it.... i had to remove the <td>....</td> as well!!
thanx

^_^
Prem6260
Posts: 10
Reputation: 0

Message # 9 | 12:53 PM
@dartz.

This is how ive edited it.

"".eTitle {font-family:Verdana,Arial,Sans-Serif;font-size:13px;font-weight:bold;color:#CCCCCC; padding: 0 0 0 21px; background: url('/.s/t/451/31.gif') no-repeat;}
.eTitle a:link {text-decoration:underline; color:#FF0000;}
.eTitle a:visited {text-decoration:underline; color:#CCCCCC;}
.eTitle a:hover {text-decoration:none; color:#FFFFFF;}
.eTitle a:active {text-decoration:underline; color:#CCCCCC;}"

And it seems only some news posts are red, and others are not.
http://hvs-network.ucoz.com/
the 3 latest posts are grey, the rest are red... i need all titles in red

Added (2010-05-03, 6:53 Am)
---------------------------------------------
dont worry, i edited it all and its fine now!

NeonSoldierX
Posts: 25
Reputation: 0

Message # 10 | 2:13 AM
How do I change the color of text on the entier website? I mean the general text, not like the headings or anything,
Natashko
Posts: 3366
Reputation: 171

Message # 11 | 8:38 AM
NeonSoldierX,
Quote (NeonSoldierX)
How do I change the color of text on the entier website? I mean the general text, not like the headings or anything,

Go to CP->Design->Design management (CSS) and add:
td, body {color: YOURCOLOR !important;}
NeonSoldierX
Posts: 25
Reputation: 0

Message # 12 | 3:45 AM
I learned how to change banner from above, but how do I make it so that the banner does not repeat?
Post edited by NeonSoldierX - Tuesday, 2011-07-26, 3:45 AM
Natashko
Posts: 3366
Reputation: 171

Message # 13 | 8:46 AM
NeonSoldierX,
Quote (NeonSoldierX)
but how do I make it so that the banner does not repeat

The problem wasn't confirmed. We did not see any banner that would repeat. Please provide a screenshot of the problem if you still need our help.
NeonSoldierX
Posts: 25
Reputation: 0

Message # 14 | 3:32 PM
Ok, nevermind, I figured that out, but can u tell me where I put the Rotating Banner Script code?
Animorph
Posts: 2855
Reputation: 189

Message # 15 | 10:15 AM
Quote (NeonSoldierX)
but can u tell me where I put the Rotating Banner Script code?


can you be more specific about the script , which banner script ?

uCoz Community » For Webmasters » Design Customization » Everything about design #451 goes here!
Page 1 of 212»
Search: