Page 2 of 3«123»
Archive - read only
uCoz Community » Archives » Archive » Site Friends
Site Friends
ccb
Posts: 49
Reputation: 6

Message # 16 | 6:32 PM
Add items like this:

Code

<UL class=uz>
<LI class=menus><A class=noun href="http://www.xxx.com" target=_blank>Site XXX</A></LI>
<LI class=menus><A class=noun href="http://www.yyy.com" target=_blank>Site YYY</A></LI>
</UL>

chicken
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0

Message # 17 | 7:52 PM
i dunno what i did but some how the site friends box is disabled or somthin......ur code works when i made a fresh site to try it out but i cant get it to work on the site i have. u no the control block tiny arrow that was under neath it disappeared.....how do i fix this
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 18 | 8:01 PM
I understand that you are from USA, but could you try to type properly, thanks.
chicken
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0

Message # 19 | 8:10 PM
Instead of being an asshole, maybe you could just answer my question withouht insulting my grammer. If your not smart enought to understand it because I shortened a few words with internet "lingo" then your a fool.

For anyone who can help me:

I originally deleted the Create Your Own Site link, and it deleted along wih the little arrow underneath for editing. When I try to re add the original code or any new site nothing appears.

ok no problem ill try to explain above.

Steps that I have already tried
1. page editor
2. click FRIENDS under Global Blocks
3. paste the original Create you own site code, assuming I want that back or any new site link code.
4 Hit save and refresh page nothing appears under Site Friends.

Post edited by chicken - Friday, 2008-10-24, 8:24 PM
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 20 | 8:14 PM
Didn't meant to insult your grammar. It's just, I have British accent.
Let's try again, could you explain properly? If no, I wont help. Simple! (You edited)

EDIT: Are you sure your code is correct?

Quote
<ul class="uz">
<li class="menus"><a href="http://www.ucoz.com/" target="_blank" class="noun">Create your own site</a></li>
<li class="menus"><a href="http://YourSiteLink" target="_blank" class="noun">Site Name which will be displayed</a></li>
</ul>
Post edited by Armaros - Friday, 2008-10-24, 8:23 PM
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 21 | 9:52 PM
Quote (chicken)
Thanks for the help with the code, i figured it out and got it working. I might need more help later =D
Oh sorry, I was busy. May I know where was problem?
chicken
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0

Message # 22 | 7:36 AM
sure, in the end I just tried reloading the template and it defaulted back to normal.

New problem new question:

Instead of using tag board I found another site where i created a shout box. It gives you an html code to paste to your website.
Is it possible to make it appear underneath site menu, poll box or anywhere on the side of the site, and NOT just the main page somewhere in the middle.

If possible could you explain the code and where to put it please?
Thank you

Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 23 | 11:00 AM
If you meant in same block where site menu is than:
Go to: CP -> Customize Design -> Common templates(Site menu). Place code
under everything. To make space btw menu & chat use <br> before chat code.

If you meant as new block under site menu block than:
Go to: CP -> Customize Design -> Page Editor(Site pages) -> Find $SITE_MENU$.
Copy whole $SITE_MENU$ code. (From <!-- --> to <!--/-->). Put code under <!--/-->.
After you done, than in second $SITE_MENU$ code, you can remove $SITE_MENU$
part & add your shout-box code. In same code will be 'Site menu', write 'Shout Box'.

If you meant something else, than say.

chicken
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0

Message # 24 | 10:59 PM
no i fooled around a bit with both methods you suggested. I got the first way you talked about fine. But i really want a new block like you said but maybe the way you wrote it confused me. I couldn't find the SITE MENU CODE. You think you could explain one more time other wise thanks your help is appreciated much.
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 25 | 11:40 PM
Alright. I have Design # 901. (If I would know yours, I would show on it)

I go to: CP -> Customize Design -> Page Editor(Site pages):

1) Find this: <!-- Body -->
2) Go down & find this: <!-- -->
3) Mark from: <!-- --> to <!--/-->.
4) The table code btw those two will be site menu code.
5) For me its this:

Quote
<!-- -->
<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="200">
<tr><td height="28" colspan="3" style="background:url('http://src.ucoz.net/t/901/5.gif') #7CBD01;border:1px solid #CCCCCC;color:#FFFFFF;" align="center"><b>Site menu</b></td></tr>
<tr><td colspan="3"><img src="http://src.ucoz.net/t/901/6.gif" border="0" width="5" height="5"></td></tr>
<tr><td width="1" style="background:url('http://src.ucoz.net/t/901/7.gif') bottom no-repeat;" valign="top"><img src="http://src.ucoz.net/t/901/7.gif" border="0"></td><td style="background:#FFFFFF;padding:5px;border-top:1px solid #CDCDCD;border-bottom:1px solid #CDCDCD;">$SITE_MENU$</td><td width="1" style="background:url('http://src.ucoz.net/t/901/7.gif') bottom no-repeat;" valign="top"><img src="http://src.ucoz.net/t/901/7.gif" border="0"></td></tr>
</table><div style="height:5px;"><img src="http://src.ucoz.net/t/901/6.gif" border="0" width="5" height="5"></div>
<!--/-->
chicken
Posts: 7
Reputation: 0

Message # 26 | 0:11 AM
man I no your gonna think im a total noob but im so close i got a new block and its titled shout box but now it has all the site links....what do i erase so I can add the code for the shout box?

Added (2008-10-25, 6:08 Pm)
---------------------------------------------
this is what it looks like

<!-- -->
<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="194">
<tr><td height="29" style="background:url('http://src.ucoz.net/t/871/5.gif');color:#F7D98D;" align="center"><b>Shout Box</b></td></tr>
<tr><td style="background:url('http://src.ucoz.net/t/871/6.gif') #000000;padding:5px 5px 0 5px;">$SITE_MENU$</td></tr>
<tr><td><img src="http://src.ucoz.net/t/871/7.gif" border="0"></td></tr>
</table><br />
<!--/-->

Added (2008-10-25, 6:11 Pm)
---------------------------------------------
I figured it out, thanks I enjoy learning this.....you offer great help. I might need more later =D

Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 27 | 10:01 AM
Quote (chicken)
I figured it out, thanks I enjoy learning this.....you offer great help. I might need more later =D
Glad you made progress yourself. smile
1freefps
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0

Message # 28 | 6:04 PM
Quote (Armaros)
You mean, remove whole box/image where is written "Site Friends" ?

Do you know how to change the name of "site friends" (example: links)

1freefps network:
Mail:1freefps@gmail.com
Website:www.1freefps.do.am
Forum:www.1freefps.do.am/forum/
Pilot
Posts: 487
Reputation: 77

Message # 29 | 6:15 PM
Quote (1freefps)
Do you know how to change the name of "site friends" (example: links)

CP panel > Design > Quick replacement

and in the "Find" box, type in "Site friends"
and on the "Replace by" box, type in "links".
Click the "Replace" button and that's it.

jonrocks3205
Posts: 3
Reputation: 0

Message # 30 | 0:17 AM
Hi,

I am new to this update and I can't find a way to edit the "Create your own site" link under Site Friends. Is there any way to delete this or edit this block? I remember I could edit this block before the update. If anyone can help me I would appreciate it.

Thanks

uCoz Community » Archives » Archive » Site Friends
Page 2 of 3«123»
Search: