uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Site Users » User Ranks and Titles
User Ranks and Titles
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 1 | 2:01 PM
You can edit ranks here – Control Panel » Main » Users » User ranks.

There are 10 ranks + Guest. You can write your own name for each rank including Guest. An empty field will be filled in with a default rank when saving. You can assign an image to each rank either from a default set or from your custom one. A custom set must contain icons with the names "rank[1-10].gif". They are placed in the special field which appears only after you have chosen "Custom set". You must specify full address to the folder with rank images - http://your_site.ucoz.com/your_folder/.

Images should be uploaded to the site beforehand via FTP or File Manager, not as an archive but as separate files.

Ranks are assigned according to the number of forum posts.

Personal rank, named "User’s title" appears in the forum and in a Profile by default instead of a rank, and group image (in the forum) instead of a rank image. To insert an image instead of text in a Title you should write the following in the field:

Code
<img src="full_address_of_custom_image">

It is advisable to have a short address because there is a limit on the number of characters in the field.

If you want to output both group image and rank image then edit the template of entry appearance (you should first enable it in Forum Settings).

You can change ranks in the Control Panel by changing number of messages, therefore ranks are assigned according to the number of messages in the forum.

If you want both a rank and a title being displayed then go to Control Panel - Forum – Module design customization – Appearance of entries:

Code
<?if($USER_TITLE$)?><div class="postRankName">$USER_TITLE$</div><?else?><div class="postRankName">$USER_RANK_NAME$</div><?endif?>

The code shows that either rank or title is displayed, so you should divide this line into two:

Code
<?if($USER_TITLE$)?><div class="postRankName">$USER_TITLE$</div><?endif?>                  
<?if($USER_RANK_NAME$)?><div class="postRankName">$USER_RANK_NAME$</div><?endif?>

You can assign your own classes.

Question - Answer

Quote
Maybe should allow to make more user ranks?

10 ranks is enough, you can't add more....

Quote
how do i add custom user rank icons? i put the name of the images rank1 rank2 rank3 rank4 rank5 etc. all the way up to 10. there in gif formate. i put them in a file on my website. i put the url of the file into the custom icon thing in the user ranks. But when i look at the pictures of them on my site. nothing is there

What url you put in "Link (URL) to folder with icons"?
Image name must be rank1.gif, rank2.gif e t.c. Upload into some folder. For example in yourname.ucoz.com/myranks
Insert this url (http://yourname.ucoz.com/myranks) on the ucoz.com/main/?a=users;l=rank

Quote
Aint it possible to remove ranks, or make it less, cause i don't want, or need 10 ranks


It is possible to change User Title and Rank value in the personal profile:

Do not forget that "User's rank" feature should be enabled in Control panel->Users->Module settings

Attachments: 4242900.png (16.9 Kb) · 8490155.jpg (21.8 Kb) · 9511682.jpg (11.4 Kb) · 9533284.jpg (85.0 Kb)

I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 31 | 9:27 AM
The field length is 50 characters and you can't change it.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Slicer
Posts: 28
Reputation: 3

Message # 32 | 4:04 PM
Quote
You mean the rank images?

If so, you can check this site - http://www.smfforfree.com/starpreview.htm wink


Can you explain how I could get that Apple Symbols to be implemented?
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 33 | 5:58 PM
Save images on your PC. Go to File Manager & create a new folder.
Upload images to folder, note, they must be named "rank[1-10].gif"

Than go to: CP -> Users -> User ranks -> Selection of icons type.
Set it to -Custom set- & provide folders url from your file manager.

Howtakes
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0

Message # 34 | 1:00 AM
Is there a way so I can make it so if a user on my site posted a certain numbers of forum threads they rank up?
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 35 | 1:26 AM
CP -> Users -> User ranks.

Rank Name - Forum Posts

soulofroc
Posts: 4
Reputation: 0

Message # 36 | 0:51 AM
Hi,
i've two questions:

first of all, is it possible to make the users automatically sorted by their rank?? and if it's possible automatically show 50 users at one page?

and the second thing i want to ask is how can i change the search form in the user section - i want to remove the function to search for banned users and to search by sex??

thx for ur time!

Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 37 | 12:56 PM
Quote (soulofroc)
first of all, is it possible to make the users automatically sorted by their rank??
Post ranks? - No.

Quote (soulofroc)
and if it's possible automatically show 50 users at one page?
In member list? - If so, there is option how many you want to display.

Quote (soulofroc)
and the second thing i want to ask is how can i change the search form in the user section - i want to remove the function to search for banned users and to search by sex??
CP -> Users -> Module Settings -> Information, displayed on the page with the list of users.
( You must mark both fields at "User's sex" option to make it appear in search fields )

As for the banned group, you will have to un-mark second field at "Group" option, if you don't
want system to be able to search by groups which also includes banned group, but in same
time display groups on the list. If you don't want groups to display as well, unmark both fields.

Post edited by Armaros - Sunday, 2009-04-19, 12:57 PM
soulofroc
Posts: 4
Reputation: 0

Message # 38 | 4:38 PM
Quote (Armaros)
Post ranks? - No.

I mean that the members are sorted by rank when you open the member list (There's an option to sort them by rank but i want to do this automatically)

Quote (Armaros)
In member list? - If so, there is option how many you want to display.

Where can i find the option how many people are displayed when someone opens the member list??

Quote (Armaros)
CP -> Users -> Module Settings -> Information, displayed on the page with the list of users.
( You must mark both fields at "User's sex" option to make it appear in search fields )
As for the banned group, you will have to un-mark second field at "Group" option, if you don't
want system to be able to search by groups which also includes banned group, but in same
time display groups on the list. If you don't want groups to display as well, unmark both fields.

I mean i want to remove the first thickbox in the search bar, and also the option where they can choose between 'Login', 'IP address' and 'E-mail address', and also the option where they can choose between the sex ('Male' and 'Female').
Although i want to keep the option to search by 'All Groups', 'Sort by' and the number of displayed members.
Is it possible to change the search bar in this way? i looked in the customize design and they refer to $SEARCH_FORM$ which i can't find to change.
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 39 | 10:33 PM
Quote (soulofroc)
I mean that the members are sorted by rank when you open the member list (There's an option to sort them by rank but i want to do this automatically)
Not possible.

Quote (soulofroc)
Where can i find the option how many people are displayed when someone opens the member list??
Standard - 10 people. Custom:

Quote (soulofroc)
I mean i want to remove the first thickbox in the search bar
What thick box? - Screen.

Quote (soulofroc)
and also the option where they can choose between 'Login', 'IP address' and 'E-mail address'
They can't. You're admin that's why you see these options.

Quote (soulofroc)
and also the option where they can choose between the sex ('Male' and 'Female')
I already answered that.
Attachments: 1857879.png (5.0 Kb)
Sir_Cr4p
Posts: 21
Reputation: 6

Message # 40 | 11:56 AM
i got 22 posts but my rank is still CAD (0)

http://img2.imageshack.us/img2/1818/ranksg.jpg

http://img114.imageshack.us/img114/8617/postp.jpg


Buffer overrun detected!
Post edited by Sir_Cr4p - Friday, 2009-05-01, 12:03 PM
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 41 | 12:12 PM
Quote (Sir_Cr4p)
i got 22 posts but my rank is still CAD (0)
Might be stuck.

-> Go to your profile. -> Click on

-> Click on "Automatic recount" -> Click on "Save".

Sir_Cr4p
Posts: 21
Reputation: 6

Message # 42 | 6:36 PM
after the "Automatic recount" i've noticed i still have the same problem with ranks - it doesnt update automatically.
the last time a count of posts was stuck, but now it seems that my rank is stuck too.

Buffer overrun detected!
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 43 | 8:56 AM
Sir_Cr4p, did you try to use "Automatic recount" again? Does it happen to your profile only or to all profiles?
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Sir_Cr4p
Posts: 21
Reputation: 6

Message # 44 | 10:08 AM
Sunny, yes i did and yes it happens to all profiles.
Buffer overrun detected!
Cowz-Go-Moo
Posts: 2
Reputation: 0

Message # 45 | 8:30 AM
i want to add more to my user title like this

Code
<font color=red><img src=http://2.ly/dv><b>omg</b>  

but it stops only there..
i Want to add more so it can look like this
Code
<blink><marquee direction=right height=13 <font color=teal><img src=http://2.ly/dv><b>Veteran</b></font></marquee></blink>

it wont let me. help please?

uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Site Users » User Ranks and Titles
Search: