Page 2 of 9«123489»
uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Additional Features » Widgets (where to find, how to use)
Widgets
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 16 | 9:45 AM
Anglhz, this is how this widget works. It's not supposed to be edited often.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
carleman
Posts: 35
Reputation: 33

Message # 17 | 9:05 PM
Hi!

I use the widget called "Event start countdown" and my question is if there's any way to deside which time zone I want it to count in?

Because now the hours and days are a bit wrong.

Thanks in advance.


If I helped you give me reputation.
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 18 | 11:19 AM
carleman, time in this widget depends on the time of each user's PC.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Igor-Sousa
Posts: 93
Reputation: 18

Message # 19 | 4:59 AM
My name: Igor-Sousa

My Question: Can I add the Widget code generated by "Page Editor" form in the Blog pages?

My site: www.vtutorials.ucoz.net

Thanks. smile


I've made grammar mistakes ?? Google's fault !!

Time is the most valuable thing a man can spend.

Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 20 | 8:28 AM
Igor-Sousa, you can add widgets using Builder - http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/5-5862-1
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Igor-Sousa
Posts: 93
Reputation: 18

Message # 21 | 5:40 AM
Hi ADMIN Sunny, thanks, the video helped me a lot, but after adding the site to my favorites using Widget, I closed my site and tried the link to see if it was working correctly, and when I clicked on it, it open my site in Firefox's favorite window. O.O

I tried to save my site again, this time in the bookmarks bar, but even so, when I click on it, it stays open in the Firefox's favorite window.

Look:
http://www.vtutorials.ucoz.net/error.jpg

Exploring my bookmarks bar, I discovered how to open the site in the tab.

Look:
http://www.vtutorials.ucoz.net/imagem.JPG

The option "Load in painel" is checked by default, but when I click in the link to add my site to my favorites, there's no option to change this, and when a install the wiget, it just ask me "Site Title", "Site Link" and "Link Name".

I want that option stay unchecked by default, because I must say to each reader of my site how to do, to make the site open in the tab.

My question: There's any way to change that option, without change manually?

Sorry the large message, but was the only way I found to explain my question.

Thanks again for the video. smile
And sorry the grammar mistakes, i used the google translator.

Igor.


I've made grammar mistakes ?? Google's fault !!

Time is the most valuable thing a man can spend.

Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 22 | 8:36 AM
Igor-Sousa, I told about this the developers. Let's see what they will answer, I'll let you know.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Igor-Sousa
Posts: 93
Reputation: 18

Message # 23 | 8:39 AM
Ok, thanks. smile
I've made grammar mistakes ?? Google's fault !!

Time is the most valuable thing a man can spend.

Igor-Sousa
Posts: 93
Reputation: 18

Message # 24 | 3:00 AM
Hi,

I need some help to install the widget: List to set of pages.

These are the options of the widget:

I changed the "list_id" by the number "1"

And this code was created:

Code
<?$WIDGET$('17','1|190|150|1|true|true|true')?>

So, I put the code on the page that I wanted:

And the switchers does not appeared when I clicked save:



If anyone can help me, I'll give +rep.

Sorry if posted in the wrong place, I did not know If I should post here on widget's thread or I should create a new thread.

If you prefer, PM me with the steps to install it correctly.

Thanks in advance.

Attachments: 0848491.jpg(18Kb) · 0071813.jpg(19Kb) · 9399871.jpg(12Kb)

I've made grammar mistakes ?? Google's fault !!

Time is the most valuable thing a man can spend.

Tia
Posts: 27
Reputation: -1

Message # 25 | 3:56 PM
I created a new widget - Skype status, placed it on my main page and logged in my skype account...BUT!!! I'm currently online (Skype), buy the icon on my site is still says that i'm offline. What could be wrong?
Dartz
Posts: 1931

Message # 26 | 4:37 PM
How long you waited?
[... With uCoz since December 2 2007 ...]
Tia
Posts: 27
Reputation: -1

Message # 27 | 5:21 PM
5-10 min

Added (2009-09-14, 11:21 Am)
---------------------------------------------
and if this is not working...i have one more question - is it possible to chat (through tag board) with just a single person and nobody else can see the conversation? Or maybe there is a way to chat with 2-3 people, but in different tag boards so they don't see each-other's messages?

Unique
Posts: 421
Reputation: 35

Message # 28 | 5:37 PM
Quote (Tia)
I created a new widget - Skype status, placed it on my main page and logged in my skype account...BUT!!! I'm currently online (Skype), buy the icon on my site is still says that i'm offline. What could be wrong?

Tia, check are you properly written skype acc.

Hetor
Posts: 54
Reputation: -1

Message # 29 | 5:43 PM
Quote (Tia)
and if this is not working...i have one more question - is it possible to chat (through tag board) with just a single person and nobody else can see the conversation? Or maybe there is a way to chat with 2-3 people, but in different tag boards so they don't see each-other's messages?

No, and why? There is IRC, MSN, Skype, etc. for such tasks.

I am bored.
Tia
Posts: 27
Reputation: -1

Message # 30 | 5:51 PM
ACC is right.

I know that there are Skype, ICQ, MSN...but can i do that through the site? So the person see "i'm online" icon when he is on my site, click on it - chat opens (just for 2 of us)...
Not possible?

uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Additional Features » Widgets (where to find, how to use)
Page 2 of 9«123489»
Search: