If you can't log in to the forum, please, use the Old login form.
If you can't enter the Control Panel of your website due to the recent uID issues, please see this thread.
If you want a temporary solution to the profile login issue on your website, please see this post.
Page 1 of 812378»
Forum moderator: bigblog 
uCoz Community » For Webmasters » Design Customization » Global Blocks (tutorial and FAQ)
Global Blocks
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 1 | 2:04 PM
Global blocks are blocks available in all templates of your website. By means of global blocks you can optimize the design of your website, having splitted it into common parts. With the help of common blocks you can update the design on the whole website by means of editing only one block template.


Where to create a global block in the Control Panel:


Go to Customize Design -> Global blocks.



Click New block.



Enter a block name (let it be LINKS in our case) and click Add.



A block name must contain only uppercase Latin letters, max length is 10 characters. This name will serve as the $code$ of the given global block in templates.


A new block will be added to the list. In our case it is $GLOBAL_LINKS$.



Go to Control Panel -> Customize Design and find the block template on the list of templates under Global blocks.



Add any code you need to the template, save it, and paste its $code$ (e.g. $GLOBAL_LINKS$) into the templates where you want it to be displayed.

Max number of global blocks is 10, including the 4 default blocks ($GLOBAL_AHEADER$, $GLOBAL_BFOOTER$, $GLOBAL_CLEFTER$, $GLOBAL_DRIGHTER$). The number of default blocks differs in different designs, some templates have only 3.

Note: If you are going to edit templates you must have basic knowledge of HTML and CSS.


Question-Answer


How can I add a global block in a global block?

You can't... we don't support global blocks nesting.

I've noticed the global block $GLOBAL_SOANDSO$ will not run inside the $CONTENT$ area.
Correct me if am wrong!


You are right. Global blocks work in templates only

Just 10 global blocks?

10 is the limit, you can't create more global blocks.
Attachments: 1514136.png(27Kb) · 8639095.png(22Kb) · 7644645.png(25Kb) · 4539422.png(27Kb) · 3073300.png(26Kb)

I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 2 | 11:38 AM
Hetor, because global blocks are not needed in entry appearance templates. E.g. we have 1000 entries and one single template for all of them - so this template is in fact global. Hope you understand what I mean.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
shioan
Posts: 7
Reputation: 1

Message # 3 | 2:15 AM
Is it possible to make a global block appear on selected Site Pages only?

I have a previous inquiry here regarding creating a submenu. I followed Armaros instructions so now I have a new box for the submenu (yay! :D), in which I made use of a global block. but I want this submenu to appear only when I click on the corresponding main menu item. is that possible?


Read on @ DreamBelt.

Visit my compendium @ Inclined Horizon.
Post edited by shioan - Thursday, 2009-01-08, 2:34 AM
Able
Posts: 7
Reputation: 2

Message # 4 | 2:45 AM
Quote (shioan)
Is it possible to make a global block appear on selected Site Pages only?

yes its possible

[]lllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll SCHOOL : 0%
llllllllllllllllllll[]lllllllllllllllllllllllll LOVE : 50%
lllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll[] FUN : 100%
shioan
Posts: 7
Reputation: 1

Message # 5 | 7:07 AM
Quote (Able)
Quote (shioan)
Is it possible to make a global block appear on selected Site Pages only?

yes its possible

yipeee!!! so how do you do it?

[EDIT]

okay, never mind... happy

*scrolls up*

[/EDIT]

Added (2009-01-07, 11:34 Pm)
---------------------------------------------
okay, my first submenu is up. biggrin thanks! this forum rocks!

one more question though...

is it possible to make a different global block appear on a different set of selected pages? in other words, i want to make a second submenu under a new different item on the main menu.

Added (2009-01-08, 1:07 Am)
---------------------------------------------
hehe, silly me. that makes it NOT global anymore... dry


Read on @ DreamBelt.

Visit my compendium @ Inclined Horizon.
Post edited by shioan - Thursday, 2009-01-08, 4:13 AM
kolten101
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0

Message # 6 | 8:15 PM
thnaks this helped because i have never really messed with mine due to lack of knowledge ty
Check out the site http://filez101.com/
sugarfree
Posts: 10
Reputation: 0

Message # 7 | 4:07 AM
whew.. thanks for this im also wondering wat global block stand for...
smokingunzz
Posts: 16
Reputation: 0

Message # 8 | 9:03 PM
Is it possible to remove the site friends block and how???
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 9 | 9:50 PM
smokingunzz,

CP -> Customize Design -> Global blocks (Top-Right) ->

smokingunzz
Posts: 16
Reputation: 0

Message # 10 | 11:36 PM
Quote (Armaros)
CP -> Customize Design -> Global blocks (Top-Right) ->

it says "You don't use any global blocks." But the Site Friends is still there??

www.AngerManagementClan.com

Post edited by smokingunzz - Sunday, 2009-02-22, 11:37 PM
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 11 | 11:49 PM
smokingunzz,

CP -> Customize Design -> Site Pages -> Find $GLOBAL_FRIENDS$

Quote (Remove whole code. Whole code look like this)
<!-- -->
<table border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" width="196">
<tr><td height="24" align="center" style="background:url('http://s16.ucoz.net/t/881/10.gif') #000000;color:#FFFFFF;"><b>Site friends</b></td></tr>
<tr><td style="padding:5px;">$GLOBAL_FRIENDS$</td></tr>
</table>
<!--/-->
smokingunzz
Posts: 16
Reputation: 0

Message # 12 | 1:57 AM
Worked perfect! Thank you very much!
zerors2
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0

Message # 13 | 5:09 PM
hello, my english isn't very good, but iguess u can understand me.

I hawe the problem with the global blocks. id like to add stuff in there but how? in here it just teaches how to add urls and theese are opening a new window. i m sorry if u guys don't understand me

Pilot
Posts: 487
Reputation: 77

Message # 14 | 5:12 PM
You can add content to them through:

CP > Customize Design. There click on the global block you want to add content to.

brightway
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0

Message # 15 | 6:38 PM
hi
could anyone help me please with pictures because i keep do the thing you say and it won't come up
please
uCoz Community » For Webmasters » Design Customization » Global Blocks (tutorial and FAQ)
Page 1 of 812378»
Search: