uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Site Users » User Ranks and Titles
User Ranks and Titles
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 1 | 2:01 PM
You can edit ranks here – Control Panel » Main » Users » User ranks.

There are 10 ranks + Guest. You can write your own name for each rank including Guest. An empty field will be filled in with a default rank when saving. You can assign an image to each rank either from a default set or from your custom one. A custom set must contain icons with the names "rank[1-10].gif". They are placed in the special field which appears only after you have chosen "Custom set". You must specify full address to the folder with rank images - http://your_site.ucoz.com/your_folder/.

Images should be uploaded to the site beforehand via FTP or File Manager, not as an archive but as separate files.

Ranks are assigned according to the number of forum posts.

Personal rank, named "User’s title" appears in the forum and in a Profile by default instead of a rank, and group image (in the forum) instead of a rank image. To insert an image instead of text in a Title you should write the following in the field:

Code
<img src="full_address_of_custom_image">

It is advisable to have a short address because there is a limit on the number of characters in the field.

If you want to output both group image and rank image then edit the template of entry appearance (you should first enable it in Forum Settings).

You can change ranks in the Control Panel by changing number of messages, therefore ranks are assigned according to the number of messages in the forum.

If you want both a rank and a title being displayed then go to Control Panel - Forum – Module design customization – Appearance of entries:

Code
<?if($USER_TITLE$)?><div class="postRankName">$USER_TITLE$</div><?else?><div class="postRankName">$USER_RANK_NAME$</div><?endif?>

The code shows that either rank or title is displayed, so you should divide this line into two:

Code
<?if($USER_TITLE$)?><div class="postRankName">$USER_TITLE$</div><?endif?>                  
<?if($USER_RANK_NAME$)?><div class="postRankName">$USER_RANK_NAME$</div><?endif?>

You can assign your own classes.

Question - Answer

Quote
Maybe should allow to make more user ranks?

10 ranks is enough, you can't add more....

Quote
how do i add custom user rank icons? i put the name of the images rank1 rank2 rank3 rank4 rank5 etc. all the way up to 10. there in gif formate. i put them in a file on my website. i put the url of the file into the custom icon thing in the user ranks. But when i look at the pictures of them on my site. nothing is there

What url you put in "Link (URL) to folder with icons"?
Image name must be rank1.gif, rank2.gif e t.c. Upload into some folder. For example in yourname.ucoz.com/myranks
Insert this url (http://yourname.ucoz.com/myranks) on the ucoz.com/main/?a=users;l=rank

Quote
Aint it possible to remove ranks, or make it less, cause i don't want, or need 10 ranks


It is possible to change User Title and Rank value in the personal profile:

Do not forget that "User's rank" feature should be enabled in Control panel->Users->Module settings

Attachments: 4242900.png(16.9 Kb) · 8490155.jpg(21.8 Kb) · 9511682.jpg(11.4 Kb) · 9533284.jpg(85.0 Kb)

I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Oddball
Posts: 2
Reputation: 0

Message # 91 | 10:12 PM
Well on my account like most other ones, you can set ranks for people. i made an account for my friend and made hime a higher forum rank. I tried to do the same for me but i don't know if you can. keep in mind i made the website but i cant change my own rank. Any help?
Blazer
Posts: 310
Reputation: 25

Message # 92 | 11:23 PM
Oddball, I answered you here.
If i helped you + My Reputation and Give me an Award.
Animorph
Posts: 2856
Reputation: 189

Message # 93 | 9:49 AM
Oddball, Try this what natashko did in her screenshot.



click the star icon in your profile and then chnage your rank to a higher one smile , This should work if you are an administrator.

To busy building a passive income online ;)
Lokii3
Posts: 3
Reputation: 0

Message # 94 | 10:24 PM
well i followedd all the steps to uplaod custom ranks and everything. and they still wont work. i did it PERFECTLY and it just shows a blank square..
Natashko
Posts: 3366
Reputation: 171

Message # 95 | 8:20 AM
Lokii3, as I have asked you here: http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/7-14130-81403-16-1313483558 please provide a website name for us to be able to check. Most probably the link to the images is wrong. But we can say more once you provide a website name.
Makerimages
Posts: 5
Reputation: 0

Message # 96 | 7:11 AM
How to code so that if a user posts a certain text, his rank changes to one that i have selected.
Paradox
Posts: 3278
Reputation: 145

Message # 97 | 7:22 AM
Makerimages, what exactly do you mean by text. If you want it so that the rank changes to one you have selected if a user enters the text "system" for example it can be done only though the use of custom coding. We do not provide support with that here although you may find support at either of these sites.

http://ucause.ucoz.com/forum or http://upanel.biz

Otherwise could you please clarify, Hope this helps happy

Web Applications Developer
Been here for 8 years and counting.
Visit me at alexmoloney.me.
Makerimages
Posts: 5
Reputation: 0

Message # 98 | 3:20 PM
Yes thats what i meant but just to say it more clearly to others: How to make so that if a user posts lets say "I want to be a policeman" his rank will change to Policeman
Paradox
Posts: 3278
Reputation: 145

Message # 99 | 3:50 PM
Makerimages, this can only be achieved through the use of custom scripts. Unfortunately we don't provide support with that here but you may find help at one of the above sites.

Hope this helps & good luck, happy

Web Applications Developer
Been here for 8 years and counting.
Visit me at alexmoloney.me.
Makerimages
Posts: 5
Reputation: 0

Message # 100 | 4:33 PM
Why dont you help? those sites had like only 1 bit of information
Paradox
Posts: 3278
Reputation: 145

Message # 101 | 4:42 PM
Makerimages, we do not provide support with custom coding here on the uCoz Support Forums. What you are trying to achieve is not within the preset capabilites of the system. Therefore you either have to make the script yourself or go and find/ask for it on another site. I was only offerring two suggestions.
Web Applications Developer
Been here for 8 years and counting.
Visit me at alexmoloney.me.
Superstar
Posts: 49
Reputation: -1

Message # 102 | 9:11 PM
Does anyone knows how to change someones rank. Example: a user has a rank "Colonel" and I want to change his rank to "Major" how can I do it? Hope you know what I want.
Paradox
Posts: 3278
Reputation: 145

Message # 103 | 11:17 PM
Superstar, open Website > Users Profile and select the star icon in the management bar (moder_panel). It is titled User Title & Rank.

Hope this helps, happy

Web Applications Developer
Been here for 8 years and counting.
Visit me at alexmoloney.me.
Superstar
Posts: 49
Reputation: -1

Message # 104 | 9:09 AM
Paradox, thanks it worked
المدير
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0

Message # 105 | 9:52 AM
Paradox,
thank you

smile smile smile smile smile
uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Site Users » User Ranks and Titles
Search: