uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Page Editor » Site Menu Builder (How To Create/Edit Menu's)
Site Menu Builder
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 1 | 2:50 PM
If you want to add one more menu or edit the existing, follow this guide.


Go to Control Panel > [Site menu builder]



After you click on "Create menu" a new pop-up window will appear. Enter a name of your menu (e.g. "Site_menu"), select display mode (usually it is vertical) and click save.



In "Site menu builder" you should pay attention to the following:

а) $SMENU_1$ - a code used in default templates to display site menu. A new created menu must have this $code$.
б) "+ Add menu item" – this link will call a pop-up window by means of which you can add menu items.
в) Under "Modules in use" you can see a list of all active modules. Click on a link to see url of a module.



Let's add "Ad Board" to our menu as an example.
First click on "Ad Board" in "Modules in use" and copy the url to the clipboard.



Then click on "+ Add menu item" and enter a name of the item and paste its url in a window that will appear. Click "Apply".



In the same way you can add other menu items.
To change the order of items drag them by means of a mouse.
If you want to add a subitem, click on a cross near the necessary item and drag it on the item, under which you want it to appear:





After you have made all necessary changes, please click "Save".
If your new menu doesn’t appear automatically you may need to resave the corresponding template (e.g. Top part of the website).


I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Natashko
Posts: 3366
Reputation: 171

Message # 241 | 9:59 AM
friendsforlife5698,
Quote (friendsforlife5698)
ohhh okie, it says CSS class name when i click on the arrow, what does that mean?
and where do i put it?

You need to assign a name to this menu item. Let's say: new-menu-item. Then use the assigned name to set the properties of this class, like .new-menu-item {......}
friendsforlife5698
Posts: 13
Reputation: 0

Message # 242 | 10:08 AM
oh okie, I just put homepage and i click apply but nothing seem to have happen? :/
Natashko
Posts: 3366
Reputation: 171

Message # 243 | 10:33 AM
friendsforlife5698,
Quote (friendsforlife5698)
oh okie, I just put homepage and i click apply but nothing seem to have happen? :/

Did you use the assigned name to set the properties of this class in CP->Design->Design management CSS??
If you did, provide your website name for us to check.
friendsforlife5698
Posts: 13
Reputation: 0

Message # 244 | 10:50 AM
i did and okie smile
http://lbgtworld.ucoz.com
Natashko
Posts: 3366
Reputation: 171

Message # 245 | 11:00 AM
Quote (friendsforlife5698)
i did and okie

I can't see any changes. Please specify the menu item you made changes to. Make sure you have clicked "Save" after making all of the changes.
friendsforlife5698
Posts: 13
Reputation: 0

Message # 246 | 11:09 AM
Okie buddy smile here you go

Attachments: 2685801.png(34.2 Kb)
Natashko
Posts: 3366
Reputation: 171

Message # 247 | 11:16 AM
friendsforlife5698,
Quote (friendsforlife5698)
here you go

You need to assign one word in this option, like: new-menu-item. But not .new-menu-item {......}! .new-menu-item {......} must be set in CP->Design->Design management CSS.
friendsforlife5698
Posts: 13
Reputation: 0

Message # 248 | 11:32 AM
Hmmm can you do it for me? Then i can go back and see how you did it? biggrin
Natashko
Posts: 3366
Reputation: 171

Message # 249 | 12:12 PM
friendsforlife5698,
Quote (friendsforlife5698)
Then i can go back and see how you did it?

Not really. I can advise you. And I did. The rest is up to you. Learning CSS might be very helpful.
Admistrator
Posts: 105
Reputation: -3

Message # 250 | 10:13 AM
Okie, Can i put the css name anywhere i want? in the css template? If NOT can you provide a screenshot where i need to fill it in.
Animorph
Posts: 2856
Reputation: 189

Message # 251 | 7:53 PM
Admistrator, yes the CSS needs to be placed in your CSS stylesheet for it to work smile and then you just need to do what natashko said and it will work
To busy building a passive income online ;)
Admistrator
Posts: 105
Reputation: -3

Message # 252 | 9:42 PM
Oki can I put it anywhere I want though? Or is there a special section?
Paradox
Posts: 3278
Reputation: 145

Message # 253 | 4:32 AM
Admistrator, CSS styles can be placed anywhere on the document. wink
Jack of all trades in development, design, strategy.
Working as a Product Support Manager.
Been here for 9 years and counting.
Admistrator
Posts: 105
Reputation: -3

Message # 254 | 4:41 AM
How do i write the CSS class?
Paradox
Posts: 3278
Reputation: 145

Message # 255 | 4:52 AM
This will help you to learn CSS: http://w3schools.com/css
Jack of all trades in development, design, strategy.
Working as a Product Support Manager.
Been here for 9 years and counting.
uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Page Editor » Site Menu Builder (How To Create/Edit Menu's)
Search: