Page 1 of 10123910»
uCoz Community » Additional Services » Account Management » Unable To Access Sites (Provider: Comcast)
Unable To Access Sites
Paradox
Posts: 3276
Reputation: 145

Message # 1 | 1:22 AM
Please post messages in this thread if your internet provider is Comcast and you have been unable to access your site.

When posting messages please provide the following:

Developer, Designer, Communicator.
Been here for 6 years and counting.
Visit me at alexmoloney.me.
LIBertea
Posts: 81
Reputation: 1

Message # 2 | 1:22 AM
Hello!

http://progressivemind.ucoz.com is not working

Tracing route to progressivemind.ucoz.com [193.109.247.157]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 1ms 1ms 2ms 192.168.1.1
2 2 43ms 16ms 20ms c-98.220.192.1.hsd1.il.comcast.net [98.220.192.1]
3 11ms 12ms 12ms te-6-2-ur04.wchicagoil.il.chicago.comcast.net [68.77.229.149]
4 * * * Request timed out.
5 * * * Request timed out.
6 * * * Request timed out.
7 * * * Request timed out.
8 * * * Request timed out.
9 * * * Request timed out.
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 * * * Request timed out.
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.
Akshi
Posts: 2
Reputation: 0

Message # 3 | 1:23 AM
Hi,

I am not able to access ladieschoice.ucoz.com. can you help me please...?

C:\Users\Nithya>tracert ladieschoice.ucoz.com

Tracing route to ladieschoice.ucoz.com [193.109.247.157]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 * * * Request timed out.
2 * * * Request timed out.
3 40 ms 23 ms 16 ms te-2-1-ur02.rollingmdws.il.chicago.comcast.net [
68.86.118.173]
4 * * * Request timed out.
5 * * * Request timed out.
6 * * * Request timed out.
7 * * * Request timed out.
8 * * * Request timed out.
9 * * * Request timed out.
10 * * * Request timed out.
11 * * * Request timed out.
12 * * * Request timed out.
13 * * * Request timed out.
14 * * * Request timed out.
15 * * * Request timed out.
16 * * * Request timed out.
17 * * * Request timed out.
18 * * * Request timed out.
19 * * * Request timed out.
20 * * * Request timed out.
21 * * * Request timed out.
22 * * * Request timed out.
23 * * * Request timed out.
24 * * * Request timed out.
25 * * * Request timed out.
26 * * * Request timed out.
27 * * * Request timed out.
28 * * * Request timed out.
29 * * * Request timed out.
30 * * * Request timed out.

Trace complete.

Thanks in advance,
Nithya Karthigan
Paradox
Posts: 3276
Reputation: 145

Message # 4 | 1:23 AM
LIBertea, Akshi, could you both please provide the name of your provider. From my knowledge it appears they have once again blocked s57, I will confirm this with tech and get back to you with more information on what we can do to work towards having them un-block the server. smile
Developer, Designer, Communicator.
Been here for 6 years and counting.
Visit me at alexmoloney.me.
LIBertea
Posts: 81
Reputation: 1

Message # 5 | 1:34 AM
Comcast, in both cases, as you can see from the tracert.

Thank you for your help

PS: and yes, they have done in the past as you mention
Paradox
Posts: 3276
Reputation: 145

Message # 6 | 1:40 AM
LIBertea, I had assumed as much from the tracerts. smile Always safe to check though, some providers piggy back on infrastructure at times when they aren't yet large enough to have their own.

I will talk to tech about this and have us forward a message to Comcast regarding the problem ASAP.

Developer, Designer, Communicator.
Been here for 6 years and counting.
Visit me at alexmoloney.me.
LIBertea
Posts: 81
Reputation: 1

Message # 7 | 2:16 AM
You guys are the best!!

Thanks Paradox
Akshi
Posts: 2
Reputation: 0

Message # 8 | 3:44 AM
Comcast is my provider.

Thank you Paradox and LIBertea.
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 9 | 12:53 PM
LIBertea, Akshi, we have sent a request to Comcast concerning the problem. I suggest that you also contact your provider, to get the issue settled faster.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
LIBertea
Posts: 81
Reputation: 1

Message # 10 | 3:01 PM
Server 57 is still blocked by Comcast.
Any chance you could move my site to a different server?

It looks like last time you guys complained on DSLreports ... http://www.dslreports.com/forum....tart=20

Maybe you should do it again ...

Thanks
Post edited by LIBertea - Wednesday, 2012-10-24, 2:50 AM
Paradox
Posts: 3276
Reputation: 145

Message # 11 | 7:54 AM
LIBertea, we do not transfer single sites across the servers I'm sorry to say. We do not under any circumstance make exceptions either unfortunately, it can become a bad situation when things go wrong during transfers.

We have contacted Comcast still awaiting a response. wink Being honest they are the only people who can do anything regarding this problem. If you would like to speed the process along it might be an idea to ring through to their support service and explain the issue and your requests. smile

Developer, Designer, Communicator.
Been here for 6 years and counting.
Visit me at alexmoloney.me.
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 12 | 9:18 AM
LIBertea, and meanwhile you can access your website via anonymity services, e.g. TOR.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
LIBertea
Posts: 81
Reputation: 1

Message # 13 | 2:29 PM
Thanks for you reply.
Couple of things:

1 .. That sucks big time!!

2 How about a new site on a different server? When I try to create a new site, it still gets created on server 57. Can you create a site for me on a different server???

Thank you!
Post edited by LIBertea - Wednesday, 2012-10-24, 3:12 PM
Paradox
Posts: 3276
Reputation: 145

Message # 14 | 5:37 AM
Quote (LIBertea)
1 .. That sucks big time!!


It may do so but uCoz are not at fault in relation to this issue. Your provider (Comcast) have blocked the server from their end and unfortunately there is nothing we can do at our end to speed this process along. wink

Quote (LIBertea)
2 How about a new site on a different server? When I try to create a new site, it still gets created on server 57. Can you create a site for me on a different server???


This is a default process built into the system. I will leave this up to Sunny but as far as I am aware it is not possible to get around the auto-designation of servers.

Developer, Designer, Communicator.
Been here for 6 years and counting.
Visit me at alexmoloney.me.
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 15 | 11:54 AM
Quote (Paradox)
This is a default process built into the system. I will leave this up to Sunny but as far as I am aware it is not possible to get around the auto-designation of servers.


Yes, once one server is filled with websites, the registration is switched to another server automatically.

I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
uCoz Community » Additional Services » Account Management » Unable To Access Sites (Provider: Comcast)
Page 1 of 10123910»
Search: