Page 20 of 20«12181920
uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Page Editor » Site Menu Builder (How To Create/Edit Menu's)
Site Menu Builder
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 1 | 2:50 PM
If you want to add one more menu or edit the existing, follow this guide.


Go to Control Panel > [Site menu builder]



After you click on "Create menu" a new pop-up window will appear. Enter a name of your menu (e.g. "Site_menu"), select display mode (usually it is vertical) and click save.



In "Site menu builder" you should pay attention to the following:

а) $SMENU_1$ - a code used in default templates to display site menu. A new created menu must have this $code$.
б) "+ Add menu item" – this link will call a pop-up window by means of which you can add menu items.
в) Under "Modules in use" you can see a list of all active modules. Click on a link to see url of a module.



Let's add "Ad Board" to our menu as an example.
First click on "Ad Board" in "Modules in use" and copy the url to the clipboard.



Then click on "+ Add menu item" and enter a name of the item and paste its url in a window that will appear. Click "Apply".



In the same way you can add other menu items.
To change the order of items drag them by means of a mouse.
If you want to add a subitem, click on a cross near the necessary item and drag it on the item, under which you want it to appear:





After you have made all necessary changes, please click "Save".
If your new menu doesn’t appear automatically you may need to resave the corresponding template (e.g. Top part of the website).


I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 286 | 12:10 PM
Amatőr, okay, so as far as I understand you want to display the Blog categories on the test page? It won't work the way you are trying to do this, as the code $CATEGORIES$ will work only on the Blog pages. You will need to create an informer for the Blog categories, and then paste the informer code (e.g. $MYINF_1$) into your code instead of $CATEGORIES$:

Quote
<!-- <block7> -->
<?if($URI_ID$='page14')?>$MYINF_1$<?endif?>
<!-- </block7> -->

I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Amatőr
Posts: 6
Reputation: 0
Message # 287 | 7:49 PM
Sunny, not necessary for Me to use the Blog and not necessary to see the $CATEGORIES$
I just want a menu what appears on a page (and its subpages) and nowhere else
The new code seems like this:

Is it correct?

I mentioned Blog only because I have a menu there what is not visible on other pages, but I cannot remember how I made. Maybe because the menu is placed under Blog.

I wanted to change the code to see the test menu under the subpage of test page:


If I give more pages as condition the menu disappears again. How can I display my menu on the subpages?
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 288 | 1:47 PM
Amatőr, your are in the right direction - create a new menu and use conditional operators. The code is ok (there is only one unnecessary </div>). Do you mean that it works with one page and doesn't work with 2 or more pages?
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Amatőr
Posts: 6
Reputation: 0
Message # 289 | 4:37 PM
Sunny, thank You!
Quote (Sunny)
Do you mean that it works with one page and doesn't work with 2 or more pages?

Exactly. The first code works fine if I give only one page as condition, but if I give more conditions the block disappears.
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 290 | 10:16 AM
Quote (Amatőr)
<?if($URI_ID$='page15 ||


You just missed one ' after page15, that's the problem smile

I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Amatőr
Posts: 6
Reputation: 0
Message # 291 | 5:35 PM
Sunny, pfff... what a petty character can cause a big problem. wacko
Thank You for Your help. It works now correctly.
Post edited by Amatőr - Thursday, 2012-11-01, 5:38 PM
Muşatinu
Posts: 46
Reputation: 0
Message # 292 | 4:35 PM
Hello,

What are the classes for $NMENU_ID$ (#uNMenuDivID) ?
I need the active one. For $SMENU_ID$ is .uMenuItemA .

Thanks.
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 293 | 11:56 AM
Muşatinu, you can find the necessary classes via the Insect Element option, e.g. http://screencast.com/t/urU2CWcN
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
jackass
Posts: 278
Reputation: 10
Message # 294 | 4:19 PM
Hello!

I have some questions about Site menu builder!

1. How can I style active menu?
2. How can I add icon next to menu / sub-menu?

I am using new style $NMENU_1$

Made a style already, big thanks for updating Site menu builder - now it's so easy smile



On the left side my old site menu with costume code on the right side Site menu builder created menu! All style is the same only need active menu style and icon next to sub-menu!

Thanks!
Attachments: 6997168.png(32Kb)

Support forum
Post edited by jackass - Tuesday, 2014-02-18, 4:23 PM
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 295 | 12:05 PM
jackass, provide the website address.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
jackass
Posts: 278
Reputation: 10
Message # 296 | 4:09 PM
Sunny, I removed the build in menu, but do you need site address to answer on my question?
Here http://endijs.ucoz.lv/ you will find my costume menu! I just need information how to style active menu and how to add icon next to menu in ul li using Site menu builder!

Thanks!

Support forum
Animorph
Posts: 2855
Reputation: 189
Message # 297 | 2:06 PM
jackass, I merged your thread to the correct board wink
jackass
Posts: 278
Reputation: 10
Message # 298 | 3:46 PM
So this is why I was looking for my thread for 10 min!

Thanks!

Support forum
uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Page Editor » Site Menu Builder (How To Create/Edit Menu's)
Page 20 of 20«12181920
Search: