Page 19 of 20«1217181920»
uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Page Editor » Site Menu Builder (How To Create/Edit Menu's)
Site Menu Builder
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 1 | 2:50 PM
If you want to add one more menu or edit the existing, follow this guide.


Go to Control Panel > [Site menu builder]



After you click on "Create menu" a new pop-up window will appear. Enter a name of your menu (e.g. "Site_menu"), select display mode (usually it is vertical) and click save.



In "Site menu builder" you should pay attention to the following:

а) $SMENU_1$ - a code used in default templates to display site menu. A new created menu must have this $code$.
б) "+ Add menu item" – this link will call a pop-up window by means of which you can add menu items.
в) Under "Modules in use" you can see a list of all active modules. Click on a link to see url of a module.



Let's add "Ad Board" to our menu as an example.
First click on "Ad Board" in "Modules in use" and copy the url to the clipboard.



Then click on "+ Add menu item" and enter a name of the item and paste its url in a window that will appear. Click "Apply".



In the same way you can add other menu items.
To change the order of items drag them by means of a mouse.
If you want to add a subitem, click on a cross near the necessary item and drag it on the item, under which you want it to appear:





After you have made all necessary changes, please click "Save".
If your new menu doesn’t appear automatically you may need to resave the corresponding template (e.g. Top part of the website).


I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
zianeme
Posts: 2
Reputation: 0
Message # 271 | 4:02 PM
can i change my vertical menu to an horizontal one?
thanks for the answer
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 272 | 8:54 AM
zianeme, you need to create a new menu via Site Menu Builder, it is not possible to change an existing menu from vertical into horizontal.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Stroud458
Posts: 30
Reputation: 0
Message # 273 | 9:12 PM
I've seen this before on another site. How do you get the word 'New!' in red next to a menu item?

Thanks
Attachments: 7266990.png(2Kb)
Post edited by Stroud458 - Tuesday, 2012-05-22, 9:14 PM
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 274 | 11:45 AM
Stroud458, when editing a menu item via Site Menu Builder, click an arrow near "Options" and you will see a new field: "CSS class name". Enter a class name for this menu item and then add this class with the necessary parameters (images etc.) to the CSS template.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Stroud458
Posts: 30
Reputation: 0
Message # 275 | 3:31 PM
Thanks but, where do I add it in the CSS template?
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 276 | 10:57 AM
Stroud458, anywhere. E.g. at the bottom, or at the top.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Stroud458
Posts: 30
Reputation: 0
Message # 277 | 12:55 PM
I'm sorry but I am new to this. What do I add in the CSS Template?
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 278 | 1:54 PM
Stroud458, I am afraid you will have to look it up CSS tutorials.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Nazish
Posts: 13
Reputation: 0
Message # 279 | 6:26 PM
Dear Admin, I have bit confusion. Suppose if I have to add 50plus subpages, then it will not look good. I just want to create a subpage or just a page which should not be visible at menu instead I just give link to that page somewhere.
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 280 | 3:04 PM
Nazish, then just remove this menu item from the site menu via site menu builder.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Amatőr
Posts: 6
Reputation: 0
Message # 281 | 10:24 AM
Hi there!
Can anybody tell me how to create a menu which is non global, visible only on just one page's left container?
Thanks a Lot!
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 282 | 10:53 AM
Amatőr, this can be done with the help of conditional operators: http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/37-471-1
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Amatőr
Posts: 6
Reputation: 0
Message # 283 | 7:16 PM
Sunny, is it correct?

<!-- <block7> -->
<?if($URI_ID$='page14')?>$CATEGORIES$<?endif?>
<!-- </block7> -->

Added (2012-10-26, 1:16 PM)
---------------------------------------------
Okay, does not appear.
Earlier I made a page with a menu what cannot see on other pages, but I don't know how smile
Programming is a bit hard for Me.

Post edited by Amatőr - Friday, 2012-10-26, 5:56 PM
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456
Message # 284 | 11:08 AM
Amatőr, the code itself looks ok. Please provide your website and explain where exactly you want it to appear.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Amatőr
Posts: 6
Reputation: 0
Message # 285 | 6:07 PM
Sunny, my site is
h1i.hu
The current menu what visible only on one page is under "Works" (maybe because I used the Blog for this page?)
The page where the I tried the code is:
Test page

Thank You!
Post edited by Amatőr - Monday, 2012-10-29, 6:20 PM
uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Page Editor » Site Menu Builder (How To Create/Edit Menu's)
Page 19 of 20«1217181920»
Search: