Page 48 of 51«12464748495051»
uCoz Community » Additional Services » Domain Transfer » Domain Transfer: General Discussion (custom domain, subdomains. domain-based email)
Domain Transfer: General Discussion
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 1 | 10:25 AM
General Information


It is possible to attach a custom domain to your uCoz website, e.g. mysite.com, mysite.net etc., for FREE.

  • uCoz gives the possibility of full domain management (creation of subdomains, e-mail accounts etc. if a domain is attached by Method 2);
  • you will be able to create domain-based e-mails (e.g. admin@mysite.com );
  • you can buy a custom domain at uCoz Domains or any other domain registrar;
  • you'll be able to register your website in directories which prohibit registration of free websites;
  • you'll be able to enter banner exchange networks (or advertising companies) where only paid domains are allowed;
  • with a custom domain users will never lose your website, even if you change the hosting service, the website URL will remain the same;
  • with a custom domain search engines will give you a higher place in search results.

Domain Attachment FAQ


Question: How can I create a subdomain?

Answer: Please see the following guide: http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/54-435-6436-16-1218803195


Question: Can I attach two domains to my website?

Answer: No, it is not possible.


Question: Can I change the ucoz domain, e.g.: mysite.ucoz.co.uk to mysiteEtc.ucoz.co.uk. Is this allowed and how?

Answer: No, once you have chosen a domain name you cannot change it, you can only create a new website.


Question: How do i setup my uCoz web page in my own domain? I did try but failed. I can see this error message:

The domain djcaner.biz has been parked but not yet attached to the account.
Domain has incorrect set of name servers: ns1.hostavrupa.net, ns2.hostavrupa.net
The following list of the name servers must be applied: ns1.ucoz.net, ns2.ucoz.net


Answer: The system gives you the answer: You must change the name servers in the domain control panel (your account on the website where you registered the domain).



1. How to Attach a Domain by Method 2: http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/54-18149-1
2. How to Attach a Domain by Method 3: http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/54-18150-1


What's the difference between Method 2 and Method 3?


When you use Method 2, your new domain is hosted at uCoz servers. If you use Method 3 - you just change the domain name (to be more precise you just get one more name for your site because it will be accessible by both names - the new one and the old one) but your domain remains hosted at another registrar's servers. So the difference is in the place where your new domain is hosted - either at uCoz or not.

I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Dj_Otrov
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0

Message # 706 | 9:25 PM
The connection has timed out

The server at balkanritam.com is taking too long to respond.

The site could be temporarily unavailable or too busy. Try again in a few moments.
If you are unable to load any pages, check your computer's network connection.
If your computer or network is protected by a firewall or proxy, make sure that Firefox is permitted to access the Web.
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 707 | 9:34 PM
Dj_Otrov, http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/3-14706-1
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
bodbreed
Posts: 311
Reputation: 1

Message # 708 | 10:11 AM
I'm trying to attach a 3rd party website to my website using the subdomain shop.mysite.com.
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 709 | 10:55 AM
XO-Ferg, you can find the tutorial in this post: http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/54-435-6436-16-1218803195 If you have any difficulties, then provide the uCoz address and the subdomain, and describe what exactly is wrong.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
bodbreed
Posts: 311
Reputation: 1

Message # 710 | 1:53 PM
Quote (Sunny)
XO-Ferg, you can find the tutorial in this post: http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/54-435-6436-16-1218803195 If you have any difficulties, then provide the uCoz address and the subdomain, and describe what exactly is wrong.

Sunny, I already tried following the tutorial. I'm using a site called Printfection which is like Spreadshirt and they allow you to have your own online store, and they also give you your own domain which'll look like printfection.com/mystore. But they give you the option to attach your own subdomain to the store, which in my case is shop.ventlyfe.com. But I don't know how to make the subdomain point to another url. Here are their instructions.
Quote
Host your store on your own domain. Use a URL like store.yourdomain.com or www.yourdomain.com instead of the default URL http://www.printfection.com/mystore

You need to use the tools provided by your domain registrar to add a CNAME record. The CNAME record should point your chosen sub-domain to store.printfection.com

Each registrar has its own method of adding CNAME records. See Setting Up Domain Mapping for more information and detailed instructions.

Once you've added the proper CNAME record to your domain, enter your domain below and click the button to switch your store to this domain.
Post edited by XO-Ferg - Thursday, 2013-07-25, 1:53 PM
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 711 | 2:29 PM
XO-Ferg, sorry, I didn't pay attention that you need to set up a CNAME record. So, you need to go to CP -> Domain attachment -> Edit domain records in expert mode, and according to the printfection guide, enter the following under VARIABLE RECORDS:
Subdomain: shop
Type: CNAME
Value: store.printfection.com

I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
dense
Posts: 60
Reputation: 0

Message # 712 | 7:47 AM
We're unable to verify shop.lizeal.tk is pointing to store.printfection.com

If you own the domain shop.lizeal.tk, follow the directions below to get it ready for your store. If you don't own this domain, you'll need to register it with a registrar such as GoDaddy.com first, and then come back here and try again.

How to fix it

You need to use the tools provided by your domain registrar to add a CNAME record. The CNAME record should point your sub-domain shop.lizeal.tk to store.printfection.com

Each registrar has its own method of adding CNAME records. See Setting Up Domain Mapping for more information and detailed instructions.

Once you've added the proper CNAME record to your domain, come back here and try again. It may take up to 48 hours for our system to recognize the changes.

Added (2013-07-27, 1:47 AM)
---------------------------------------------
whats the problem of this?


http://algaedensing.ucoz.com
bodbreed
Posts: 311
Reputation: 1

Message # 713 | 3:42 AM
Quote (dense)
whats the problem of this?


Did you wait at least 48 hrs?
Staryte
Posts: 55
Reputation: 0

Message # 714 | 7:04 PM
i am packing my domain but it shows me that The standard processing time is 3-4 hours.[], is it normal or something wrong? because i think it is so long time to wait, is there any fast method?
Xayaan
Posts: 558
Reputation: 13

Message # 715 | 5:31 AM
Staryte, It's the normal processing time, There is no other fast method. In some cases though, It is done faster than the provided time.
My Skype : xayan123 | My Twitter : @Officialxayaan
uID : - Zayaan Ibrahim | Need a professional design? Check out my Portfolio
Ed05
Posts: 556
Reputation: 7

Message # 716 | 1:37 PM
I have atached domain but when im going from control panel to website it redirecting me to website where i order a domain. i dont know why 0.o this is not first time that i atach domain. this is domain parked and atached to my website and it wont open my website , it open a website where i buy domain wacko http://www.twistersite.net/
And there is more, when i upload pic in file menager and when i tru to open it it shows this
Code
Not Found

The requested URL /NoviSajt/slicice/1175465_216243791873410_1438601222_n.png was not found on this server.

Apache/2.2.15 (CentOS) Server at twistersite.net Port 80


I will be specified. when i click from cp to go to my site it redirecting me to site where i order a domain.



Eddited: I detached new domain name. You are right. Not only the problem with adding that domain , the problem is changing links from the start. I try to avoid facebook blocking of my url . I hope that they wil unblock it .
Attachments: 9270084.jpg(38Kb)

!
Post edited by Ed05 - Friday, 2013-11-15, 10:16 PM
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 717 | 11:07 AM
Ed05, so have you resolved the problem with the domain? Currently twistersite.net is working fine.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Ed05
Posts: 556
Reputation: 7

Message # 718 | 1:58 AM
Sunny, yes. i have return old domain. the new one works fine too.i atached it on my other site where i testing scripts . cool
!
Garfunkel
Posts: 14
Reputation: 1

Message # 719 | 2:15 PM
The Gmail service is $5 per email address per month.
This is unclearly presented by Ucoz. Please change it in places like here: http://faq.ucoz.com/faq/2-1
Perhaps also offer a setup explanation for a free domain email service (zoho or live?) or even better: include a free domain email service from ucoz smile
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 720 | 11:49 AM
Garfunkel, thank you smile The tutorial will be updated soon.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
uCoz Community » Additional Services » Domain Transfer » Domain Transfer: General Discussion (custom domain, subdomains. domain-based email)
Page 48 of 51«12464748495051»
Search: