Page 5 of 6«123456»
uCoz Community » Additional Services » Domain Transfer » Domain attachment aftereffects (I have attached a domain and smth is not working)
Domain attachment aftereffects
wolf
Posts: 48
Reputation: 0

Message # 61 | 3:13 AM
Hi, last days i have start working to a new website in your sistem and i have attached my own domain.After this the ucoz sites loads ok - fast - like before,but when i try to acces my website using the attached domain, the site is very slow,takes to long to open each page...
The ucoz domain is http://cineonline.ucoz.com and the attached domain is http://www.trailers-hd.net
Please take a look and give me a solution for this problem,becouse like this i cannot continue my work....
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 62 | 8:30 AM
wolf, the website opens fast by both domains. If you still have this problem, run a traceroute: http://forum.ucoz.com/forum/30-2310-1 and post the result here.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
wolf
Posts: 48
Reputation: 0

Message # 63 | 1:26 AM
I have tryed from different browsers, computers in different parts of the town and the result is the same...when i try to acces the url http://www.trailers-hd.net the browser waits 5-10 seconds and then loads the site ...when i acces the ucoz subdomain http://cineonline.ucoz.com everything works ok...
I have runed a traceroute and the result is this:

Microsoft Windows [Versión 6.1.7600]
Copyright © 2009 Microsoft Corporation. Reservados todos los derechos.

C:\Users\Dragos>tracert trailers-hd.net

Traza a la dirección trailers-hd.net [208.100.61.2]
sobre un máximo de 30 saltos:

1 <1 ms <1 ms <1 ms 192.168.2.1
2 68 ms 59 ms 52 ms 192.168.153.1
3 66 ms 73 ms 96 ms 113.Red-81-46-44.staticIP.rima-tde.net [81.46.44
.113]
4 52 ms 54 ms 61 ms So2-0-0-0-grtbcntb1.red.telefonica-wholesale.net
[84.16.6.65]
5 70 ms 70 ms 81 ms So4-0-0-0-grtmadpe3.red.telefonica-wholesale.net
[84.16.12.142]
6 70 ms 78 ms 71 ms So-6-0-1-0-grtmadde2.red.telefonica-wholesale.ne
t [84.16.12.50]
7 106 ms 111 ms 143 ms p64-5-1-0.r21.mdrdsp01.es.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.25
0.9.109]
8 177 ms 167 ms 146 ms ae-3.r23.londen03.uk.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.6.5
3]
9 117 ms 111 ms 126 ms ae-0.r22.londen03.uk.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.4.8
5]
10 155 ms 156 ms 156 ms as-0.r20.nycmny01.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.3.2
54]
11 176 ms 167 ms 176 ms ae-0.r21.nycmny01.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.2.2
6]
12 297 ms 282 ms 241 ms as-0.r20.chcgil09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.6.1
3]
13 333 ms 327 ms 347 ms po-2.r00.chcgil09.us.bb.gin.ntt.net [129.250.4.1
13]
14 356 ms 318 ms 266 ms xe-8-2.r00.chcgil09.us.ce.gin.ntt.net [128.242.1
79.22]
15 224 ms 188 ms 217 ms vl26.core3.chi01.steadfast.net [208.100.32.25]
16 * * * Tiempo de espera agotado para esta solicitud.
17 * vl26.core3.chi01.steadfast.net [208.100.32.25] informes: Red de d
estino inaccesible.

Traza completa.

C:\Users\Dragos>

Added (2010-09-29, 7:26 PM)
---------------------------------------------
Well...what is wrong?
i still wait for a solution...

Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 64 | 10:11 AM
wolf, the problem is not at our end. Try to contact your network provider. The problem can be also, for example, in router settings.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
wolf
Posts: 48
Reputation: 0

Message # 65 | 12:56 PM
...the problem is not mine or in my network as long is the only site from ucoz that i have problem with.....i will detach the domain....
Post edited by wolf - Thursday, 2010-09-30, 12:59 PM
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 66 | 11:23 AM
wolf, I personally do not see any difference in the load period for both domains. Even if the problem exists, it's not in the website itself but in the slow domain name resolve.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
HumpingFrog
Posts: 4
Reputation: 0

Message # 67 | 3:34 PM
I attached a domain to a site I have been working on, but whenever I go to my new site it looks exactly like how it looked when I bought it and not what I put on my old site.
Natashko
Posts: 3366
Reputation: 171

Message # 68 | 3:51 PM
HumpingFrog, Go to Control panel: Settings->Common settings->"Redirect from the default domain to the attached one automatically"
shavkatjon2000
Posts: 16
Reputation: 0

Message # 69 | 12:05 PM
hello guys i just got a new domain and i want to attach it i changed the DNS to ns1.ucoz.net ns2.ucoz.net then when i try to attach the domain it says this Specified domain is already parked to another account. i don't understand how is that possible it just 12 hours to change DNS when i tryed this morning it says Specified domain is already parked to another account. what should i do help me out here this is the domain www.uz-kino.uz
Natashko
Posts: 3366
Reputation: 171

Message # 70 | 2:53 PM
shavkatjon2000, you need to contact Technical Support Service through your account: Control Panel->Help->Technical Support to solve this issue. Make sure you provide the original website name you try to attach domain www.uz-kino.uz to.
gif avatars are forbidden. Please, remove it.
defaultNick4698
Posts: 2
Reputation: 0

Message # 71 | 7:19 AM
When i try to introduce meta name or meta tag or anything on HTML design in my page (home page , publisher, forum etc.) that say to me:

Code
One or more conditional operators (<?if?>) are not closed

I look for solve this problem but i can't fix it on my own ... pleas help me!

Natashko
Posts: 3366
Reputation: 171

Message # 72 | 8:27 AM
defaultNick4698, in your case it means that you have more
Code
<?if?>
tags than
Code
<?endif?>
tags. I suggest you search for them in your templates and add the missing one.
If you fail, provide us one of the templates and highlight the part that was added. Most probably you make one and the same mistake for all the templates.
elewab
Posts: 10
Reputation: 0

Message # 73 | 4:39 PM
help me please,

I've successfully attached co.cc domain to my site. but later I (and another members of course) cannot access co.cc and access the .ucoz.com one instead, it says "The connection has timed out" in both firefox and chrome.

Here is the screenshot (co.cc) :





and here is the working (.ucoz.com) site :



I really didn't know what happened wacko
Natashko
Posts: 3366
Reputation: 171

Message # 74 | 2:08 PM
elewab, Domain name elewabfx.co.cc is not attached to your website http://elewabfx.ucoz.com/ at present.
elewab
Posts: 10
Reputation: 0

Message # 75 | 8:45 AM
I just realized that my co.cc is blocked for some reason like : spam,phising,etc. , but I didn't do that.
I contacted its admin for 2 days but no answer. wacko

Added (2011-06-06, 9:20 PM)
---------------------------------------------
they just answered it :

Quote
We always strive to provide excellent domain service for you.
However, we received several reports from some of anti-virus and security companies. According to their report, the server with which host your domain is engaged in phishing, spam or malware distributor.

I am sorry but I am afraid that we cannot help but block up your domain because we should protect our service from some bad situation.
Hopefully you understand our position.


looks like there is no way to solve this problems.

Added (2011-06-07, 2:45 Am)
---------------------------------------------
UPDATE from co.cc admin :

Quote
Hello.
I think the best way to solve this problem is that tell your hosting registrar about this issue.
They should be aware that their one of server is being blocked by Spamhaus. http://www.spamhaus.org/


anyone can help me? wacko
uCoz Community » Additional Services » Domain Transfer » Domain attachment aftereffects (I have attached a domain and smth is not working)
Page 5 of 6«123456»
Search: