Page 3 of 20«123451920»
uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Page Editor » Site Menu Builder (How To Create/Edit Menu's)
Site Menu Builder
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 1 | 2:50 PM
If you want to add one more menu or edit the existing, follow this guide.


Go to Control Panel > [Site menu builder]



After you click on "Create menu" a new pop-up window will appear. Enter a name of your menu (e.g. "Site_menu"), select display mode (usually it is vertical) and click save.



In "Site menu builder" you should pay attention to the following:

а) $SMENU_1$ - a code used in default templates to display site menu. A new created menu must have this $code$.
б) "+ Add menu item" – this link will call a pop-up window by means of which you can add menu items.
в) Under "Modules in use" you can see a list of all active modules. Click on a link to see url of a module.



Let's add "Ad Board" to our menu as an example.
First click on "Ad Board" in "Modules in use" and copy the url to the clipboard.



Then click on "+ Add menu item" and enter a name of the item and paste its url in a window that will appear. Click "Apply".



In the same way you can add other menu items.
To change the order of items drag them by means of a mouse.
If you want to add a subitem, click on a cross near the necessary item and drag it on the item, under which you want it to appear:





After you have made all necessary changes, please click "Save".
If your new menu doesn’t appear automatically you may need to resave the corresponding template (e.g. Top part of the website).


I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 31 | 3:49 PM
webclick, so what's the question?
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
lujo0034
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0

Message # 32 | 5:39 PM
Just changed my template
How im going to get back my old menu
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 33 | 12:03 PM
Quote (lujo0034)
Just changed my template
How im going to get back my old menu
Template change doesn't affect new menus. If you
meant from old systems than follow tutorial above.
You will have to re-add everything, urls, manually.
Stinge
Posts: 3
Reputation: 0

Message # 34 | 7:38 AM
Sunny, hey

how do i add the blocks onto the right side of my page
there is no blocks there anymore :S i dont know what happened
but there are still the menu block on the left of the pages.

help me please

Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 35 | 8:28 AM
Stinge, try to restore default template of the second container. And provide your website url.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
Stinge
Posts: 3
Reputation: 0

Message # 36 | 12:13 PM
Sunny, i did all that stuff for restore default settings so i can get my
right side thing back now it says:
Code
$GLOBAL_DRIGHTER$
</td>
</tr>
whereas the other one says:
$GLOBAL_CLEFTER$
</td>
<td valign="top">
<div id="navBar"><a href="$HOME_PAGE_LINK$" title="Main"><!--<s5176>-->Main<!--</s>--></a><?if($USER_LOGGED_IN$)?> | <a href="$PERSONAL_PAGE_LINK$" title="My profile"><!--<s5214>-->My profile<!--</s>--></a><?else?> | <a href="$REGISTER_LINK$" title="Registration"><!--<s3089>-->Registration<!--</s>--></a><?endif?> <?if($USER_LOGGED_IN$)?> | <a href="$LOGOUT_LINK$" title="Log out"><!--<s5164>-->Log out<!--</s>--></a><?else?> | <a href="$LOGIN_LINK$" title="Login"><!--<s3087>-->Login<!--</s>--></a><?endif?> <?if($RSS_LINK$)?>| <a href="$RSS_LINK$" title="RSS">RSS</a><?endif?></div>
<!-- <middle> --><div style="padding:10px;"><!-- <body> -->$CONTENT$<!-- </body> --></div><!-- </middle> -->
</td>
<td valign="top" class="column">

how do i add stuff to the right global one?

kind regards smile

p.s Sunny is hecktic

Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 37 | 1:21 PM
Stinge, not all designs provides two side block managing. That's why Sunny asked you for your website url.

Quote (Stinge)
how do i add stuff to the right global one?
By Builder.
guitarmantra
Posts: 30
Reputation: 5

Message # 38 | 8:45 PM
Site Menu
Main page
Site Info
File Catalog
Publisher
Blog
Forum
Photo Albums
Guestbook
Contact Us
Ad Board
FAQ
Links

how can i rename Main page to home and plz tell how can i put icon there


Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 39 | 10:57 AM
guitarmantra, you can edit names via Site menu Builder.
Ave
Posts: 1
Reputation: 0

Message # 40 | 4:33 PM
Hi !

This is my first side, so I hope You will be a little kind for me wink
Listen, I have downloaded font for my site, but i dont know how to change it at my site. How can i change font for my menu at my site ?

I will be greatful for some advice.

Take care !
||Ave||

Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 41 | 10:58 PM
If your menu is built via Site Menu Builder then this will work for it:

Control Panel -> Customize Design -> CSS -> /* Site Menus */ -> Find: .uMenuV

Whole line:
.uMenuV .uMenuItem {font-weight:bold;}

Add:
font-family:Sans-Serif;

Total:
.uMenuV .uMenuItem {font-weight:bold;font-family:Sans-Serif;}

Red - Your font name.

StutteringSteve
Posts: 2
Reputation: 0

Message # 42 | 3:18 PM
I am trying to add a stuff to the global menu on the right side. How do you do that?

Please help... Thanks. biggrin

My website url is http://weacceptstutter.coz.com

Post edited by StutteringSteve - Sunday, 2009-06-14, 3:24 PM
Armaros
Posts: 1424

Message # 43 | 5:40 PM
Define "stuff" please.
StutteringSteve
Posts: 2
Reputation: 0

Message # 44 | 6:20 AM
Quote (Armaros)
Define "stuff" please

I am trying to add pages that I created which shows up in the global main menu.

Not sure how to do that...

Have any ideas?

Thanks

Sunny
Posts: 9296
Reputation: 456

Message # 45 | 8:49 AM
StutteringSteve, it's better to create a new menu via Site Menu Builder. But if you want to edit the existing menu, then CP -> Global blocks -> AAMENU -> add the links to your created pages.
I'm not active on the forum anymore. Please contact other forum staff.
uCoz Community » uCoz Modules » Page Editor » Site Menu Builder (How To Create/Edit Menu's)
Page 3 of 20«123451920»
Search: